KS-Soft. Network Management Solutions
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister    ProfileProfile    Log inLog in 

SNMP Get tune up Value from * TB or * GB

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Celay



Joined: 15 Aug 2014
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2018 10:44 am    Post subject: SNMP Get tune up Value from * TB or * GB Reply with quote

Hello,

im currently trying to monitor the free space of different RAIDs on multiple NAS (different Qnap models), sadly the Qnap returns a value of GB or TB (i.e. 325 GB or 3.25 TB) instead of Byte, right now I have the Monitoring setup to warn me if the space goes below 300GB, this works fine until the NAS gets free space above 1 TB because the HM interprets it like 1 is < 300, I have tried to play with the Tune up Reply value a bit but couldn't figure out how to change the reply to either byte or make a difference between GB or TB Replys, is there any way to do that?

Thanks in advance
Celay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11927
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2018 11:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

HostMonitor does not support QNAP devices yet (does work with NetApp).
What test method do you use? SNMP Get? SNMP Table? SNMP Trap? some other?
HostMonitor version?
What exactly expression do you use?

If device returns "1 TB" string and you are using option like Set Normal status if '%SuggestedReply%' > '300 GB', it should work properly

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Celay



Joined: 15 Aug 2014
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2018 4:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

KS-Soft wrote:
HostMonitor does not support QNAP devices yet (does work with NetApp).
What test method do you use? SNMP Get? SNMP Table? SNMP Trap? some other?
HostMonitor version?
What exactly expression do you use?

If device returns "1 TB" string and you are using option like Set Normal status if '%SuggestedReply%' > '300 GB', it should work properly

Regards
Alex


First of all thanks for the fast answer.

Im using SNMP Get with the expression IF OID 1.3.6.1.4.1.24681.1.2.17.1.5.2 (stands for "sysVolumeFreeSize.1") is < than 300.00 GB (I tried 300 GB, 300.00 and 300 all have the same outcome I guess the GB simply gets ignored?)

HostMonitor version is v9.38.

Regards
Celay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11927
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2018 6:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

9.38 too old, we do not support it anymore.
If you specify '300 GB' for SNMP check it will be compared as string.
If you use '300 GB' for Optional status processing expressions, then it will be compared as number
http://www.ks-soft.net/hostmon.eng/mframe.htm#tests.htm#usrstatusprocessing

E.g. you may use option like Set Normal status if '%SuggestedReply%' > '300 GB'

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

KS-Soft Forum Index