KS-Soft. Network Management Solutions
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister    ProfileProfile    Log inLog in 

Raid test, maybe WMI lookup?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
fve



Joined: 27 Apr 2008
Posts: 98
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2011 9:01 am    Post subject: Raid test, maybe WMI lookup? Reply with quote

Hi

I want to check my Proliant Hardware RAID 5. I dont want to use SNMP. Can WMI lookup be used?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12075
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2011 11:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What exactly means "check"? What exactly parameters do you want to check?
E.g.
- Free Space can be checked by UNC test method.
- Some basic disk parameters can be checked by standard Windows WMI classes.
- if you want to get some technical information from this controller, check the manual that comes with your device.
As I know if you install "HP Insight Management WBEM Providers", you will get WMI namespace for your HM devices.

Quote:
I dont want to use SNMP

May I ask why?
Usually SNMP works faster and uses much less system resources than WMI

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
fve



Joined: 27 Apr 2008
Posts: 98
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2011 1:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

I dont want SNMP because it may be configured on all the servers 500+. I want HM to make all the test, therefore a WMI lookup will be easy if it can get the the RAID broken information. I will make a small script to handle the WMI.
I only want to check is the RAID 1 or 5 is consistent, if one disk fail the WMI maybe have the information?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12075
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2011 1:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I dont want SNMP because it may be configured on all the servers 500+. I want HM to make all the test, therefore a WMI lookup will be easy if it can get the the RAID broken information. I will make a small script to handle the WMI

Not sure I understand. You want to create your own script that will check 500 systems (single test item for 500 hosts)?

Quote:
I only want to check is the RAID 1 or 5 is consistent, if one disk fail the WMI maybe have the information?

Probably.
We do not have such hardware so I cannot tell you for sure
Why don't you ask HP support team?

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jivetolkein



Joined: 19 Jul 2007
Posts: 96

PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2011 4:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You should reconsider not using SNMP.

The HP agents that are required to show RAID health (including via WMI as far as I know) require that you install SNMP (it's a pre req in the PSP install).

Once in place it's trivial - check SNMP for OID

1.3.6.1.4.1.232.3.1.3.0

.. anything other than a 2 is a problem. Check the MIB if you want to get fancy with it, but for our 1200+ servers we use this as a pointer to check Insight Manager for logs, additional info etc. - it's just a good first alarm for the Ops. If you want to get fancy, you can get the other staus codes from the MIB.

You only need a read only community defined. You can restrict lookup for snmp from only the localhost and the server performing the tes (RMA or Host Monitor server) - I don't see any big security risk in this config, and SNMP is straightforward to add to most OS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oakyuz



Joined: 08 Feb 2007
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2011 7:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If it is hard or time-consuming for you to enable or configure SNMP for all your servers, the freeware tool, SNMP Enabler, may be useful for you :

http://www.solarwinds.com/products/freetools/snmp-enabler-for-windows/enable-snmp.aspx
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xcentric



Joined: 23 Oct 2010
Posts: 176

PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
If it is hard or time-consuming for you to enable or configure SNMP for all your servers, the freeware tool, SNMP Enabler, may be useful for you :

Dude! You rock! Thank you for sharing.

And when your finished enabling all your devices you can use this free snmp scanning tool to verify them all. It operates as a single exe. Perfect for the toolbox.

http://www.mcafee.com/us/downloads/free-tools/snscan.aspx

Regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

KS-Soft Forum Index