KS-Soft. Network Management Solutions
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister    ProfileProfile    Log inLog in 

RMA agent and Action

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
boxy_25



Joined: 02 Dec 2003
Posts: 24
Location: France

PostPosted: Wed Apr 28, 2004 8:42 am    Post subject: RMA agent and Action Reply with quote

Hi alex,

I've installed 1 agent on my proxy server, so that, only port 1055 is open between my computer and my proxy.
I've created 3 test that check for Windows NT4 services (gateway services)
My problem is when a service is down, I've the alert but I can not restart it because my computer cannot connect by netbios on my proxy.
Is there a soluce so that the agent restart the service? or run a script on the proxy?

I hope you understand my poor english.

Regards.

CÚdric.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11927
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Apr 28, 2004 3:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Agent cannot execute actions yet, this option will be implemented in future.
I see just one possible workaround - use additional "External" test that will be executed by RMA and simple BAT file that will restart service
E.g.
- if you have TestA that checks service on remote system, create another "External" test (TestB) for the same RMA. TestB will start BAT file (Net stop service ... net start service ...);
- by default TestB should be disabled!
- test interval for TestB should be longer than test interval for TestA.
- now you just need to add 2 actions (1 "bad" action, and 1 "good" action) into action profile that is assigned to TestA
1st "bad" action should execute HMScript with single command "EnableTest TestB"
2nd "good" action should execute HMScript with single command "DisableTest TestB"
That's it.
Now if TestA fails, it will enable TestB that in turn will execute BAT file on the remote system. When TestA detects that service is working, it will disable TestB (to avoid unnecessary restart).

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
boxy_25



Joined: 02 Dec 2003
Posts: 24
Location: France

PostPosted: Thu Apr 29, 2004 6:06 am    Post subject: Thanks Reply with quote

Hope it will be impemented soon....

CÚdric.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
boxy_25



Joined: 02 Dec 2003
Posts: 24
Location: France

PostPosted: Fri May 14, 2004 1:23 am    Post subject: Doesn't work Reply with quote

Hi alex,

I've try to create a test that execute external program on the remote computer.
I've put a bath file call reboot.cmd on my remote server that restart some services (net stop, net start). I've test it and it works.
In HM, I've created an external test that use remote agent, and I give it the path : "c:\scripts\reboot.cmd".
Then this test reply "RMA 301 directorie name is invalid"
I've try to put in other directory, on c: or with other name and it doesn't work.
If I put an invalid path like "c:\scripts\reb.cmd" HM says "RMA 301 can't found file".
Can you help me ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11927
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri May 14, 2004 8:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I assume RMA is running in service mode? under Local System account?
To fix the problem start RMA under some user account.

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
boxy_25



Joined: 02 Dec 2003
Posts: 24
Location: France

PostPosted: Fri May 14, 2004 8:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, I've try with the administror account and it didn't worked too.

Maybe other idea ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11927
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri May 14, 2004 8:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It works fine on my system.
Another customer had this problem and I reproduced this error only when used (in file name) characters from different code pages (some characters were latin, some - cyrrilic). Probably you have similar problem?

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

KS-Soft Forum Index