KS-Soft. Network Management Solutions
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister    ProfileProfile    Log inLog in 

Error allocating memory for COM port

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mpriess



Joined: 02 Jul 2002
Posts: 112
Location: Arizona, USA

PostPosted: Mon Apr 26, 2004 11:25 am    Post subject: Error allocating memory for COM port Reply with quote

Hi Alex,

I recently moved Hostomontor (fresh install but copied over settings) to a new server: Windows 2003, AHM 4.42 USR 56K External Modem COM1
and I'm receiving the following error when utilizing TAP: Error allocating memory for COM port.

It was working initally (~10 days) , then hostmonitor would occasionally receive this error as indicated by the system log...but now it is coming up for every alert and none are being sent via modem.

I can probably resolve it by restarting the system but it may happen again so I just wanted to get this post out here to see if you know of a resolution or if anyone else is having this problem.

Thanks,
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11927
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Apr 27, 2004 7:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Probably complette error message looks like "Error allocating memory for COM port or port in use"?
Any other program uses modem? Did you setup HostMonitor to use specific modem or "auto select free TAPI device" option is selected?

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mpriess



Joined: 02 Jul 2002
Posts: 112
Location: Arizona, USA

PostPosted: Wed Apr 28, 2004 6:36 am    Post subject: inconsistent modem Reply with quote

Hostmonitor is the only app running on this server...but...

Was able to get the previous suprafax28.8 modem working under W2K3 that I had setup on the old server...with a standard modem driver. W2K3 did not automatically pick it up. I've always had problems with the USR modems and getting them setup correctly wth hostmonitor... they seem to need a specific init string but I could never find the right combo. Anyways...no big deal...whatever works.
We are enjoying all the new features of hostmonitor...thx Alex!

Take Care,
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mpriess



Joined: 02 Jul 2002
Posts: 112
Location: Arizona, USA

PostPosted: Wed Apr 28, 2004 12:45 pm    Post subject: Well...I spoke to soon Reply with quote

I'm having the same problem again with a different modem hooked up...
Note: This was working yesterday and nothing was changed....

Log (Port: COM1, Baud rate: 2400, Init string: ATM0~, Dial string: ATDT)

Error: Error allocating memory for COM port or port in use
Next attempt to send message will be made in 15 sec

Error: Error allocating memory for COM port or port in use
Next attempt to send message will be made in 15 sec

Error: Error allocating memory for COM port or port in use
Next attempt to send message will be made in 15 sec

Error: Error allocating memory for COM port or port in use
Next attempt to send message will be made in 15 sec

Error: Error allocating memory for COM port or port in use
Next attempt to send message will be made in 15 sec

Error: Error allocating memory for COM port or port in use
Next attempt to send message will be made in 15 sec

Error: Error allocating memory for COM port or port in use
Next attempt to send message will be made in 15 sec
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mpriess



Joined: 02 Jul 2002
Posts: 112
Location: Arizona, USA

PostPosted: Wed Apr 28, 2004 4:21 pm    Post subject: more information Reply with quote

If I restart hostmonitor (stop and start the service) then the modem will begin to work again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11927
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Apr 29, 2004 12:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Checked code again... still don't know what can be wrong
Just some suggestions:
- try to setup specific device instead of default "Auto select free TAPI device" (Pager page in the Options dialog)
- if this will not help, try to use undocumented option - add "FixedPagingPort=COM1" line into hostmon.ini file ([Misc] section) and restart HostMonitor.
BTW: Your modem is on COM1? Or HostMonitor uses wrong port?

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

KS-Soft Forum Index