KS-Soft. Network Management Solutions
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister    ProfileProfile    Log inLog in 

Error in upgrade RMAs

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    KS-Soft Forum Index -> HostMonitor
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
hmo



Joined: 14 Feb 2003
Posts: 81
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2003 1:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Alex.

I downloaded HM404b.

When I try to upgrade multible RMAs, then RMA Manager reports: WRONG CRC...
The first RMA goes okay, but nr. 2, 3, 4 etc. says WRONG CRC....

When I upgrade on-by-one RMA, it works just fine.

After upgrade HM404 has trouble to get data from RMAs (v1.05). (I'll check this out in deep later).

If I try to upgrade "down" to RMA v1.01 , then filetransfer newer start... untill I change the remote RMA to run as application (is normally running as service).

Cheers,
Hans Mosegaard


[ This Message was edited by: hmo on 2003-08-07 02:17 ]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12062
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2003 3:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

>When I try to upgrade multible RMAs, then RMA Manager reports: WRONG CRC...
The first RMA goes okay, but nr. 2, 3, 4 etc. says WRONG CRC....


Fixed. Update available at http://www.ks-soft.net/download/rmamgr102.zip

>If I try to upgrade "down" to RMA v1.01 , then filetransfer newer start... untill I change the remote RMA to run as application (is normally running as service).

Probably this problem fixed as well (if path to RMA's directory contains spaces, RMA could not restart itself after upgrading).

Update available at http://www.ks-soft.net/download/rma105c.zip

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
hmo



Joined: 14 Feb 2003
Posts: 81
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2003 4:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

RMAMGR102 can now upgrade/downgrade multible RMAs - everything seems to work fine! Even for NT 4x, W2K and W2003 servers.

New RMAs 105c is now uploaded on NT 4x, W2K and W2003 servers.

W2K and W2003 servers seems to run without any problems.

For Win NT 4.x I can't run the RMA as service without troubles. It cant make CPU, Memory, Process tests.... When I change the RMA back to "run as application" (ie. manuel start from install-dir) it seems to run okay!

>(if path to RMA's directory contains
>spaces, RMA could not restart itself after
>upgrading).

I have installed all RMAs into
c:RMA-Win

Cheers,
Hans Mosegaard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12062
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat Aug 09, 2003 2:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

>For Win NT 4.x I can't run the RMA as service without troubles. It cant make CPU, Memory, Process tests.... When I change the RMA back to "run as application" (ie. manuel start from install-dir) it seems to run okay!

Cannot reproduce this problem. What account do you use to start service?

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
hmo



Joined: 14 Feb 2003
Posts: 81
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Sun Aug 10, 2003 11:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

RMAs is running by system-account - ie. full access like the local (server) administrator!
I spotted the 404c upgrade... I'll try to swap up to that version and give it a try then.
Cheers,
Hans Mosegaard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
hmo



Joined: 14 Feb 2003
Posts: 81
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Sun Aug 10, 2003 12:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay...

Hostmonitor-console:
Windows XP Pro - upgraded to HM404c

Remote Server:
Windows NT 4.x SP6a
RMA v105c

When RMA is installed as "system":
- Can't check free space on drives
- can't check CPU
- Can't check available free RAM
- Can't check any Process
- Over time (3-4 minutes) I can't check any services as well.
Have done above shen RAM was runnings as "System Account" and allow service to interact with desktop. Have tryed to setup a new account for the service with full admin-rights - no change for that part!

When I shut down the service and run RMA as "desktop application"... then everything is fine!

When RMA v105c is running on W2K (as service) I can make the RMA service stop by checking for Available RAM. If I run the RMA as "desktop application", I can make RMA "die" when checking for Available RAM. If I make the test "Available RAM" by RPC directly from HM to remote server, then I get the answer without any problems(allthough this testmethod is very slow). It look-alike the same problem for both NT 4.x and W2K, allthough it's only check for Available RAM on W2K who seems to fail?

I hope You'll be able to reproduce this?

Cheers,
Hans Mosegaard


[ This Message was edited by: hmo on 2003-08-10 14:22 ]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12062
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2003 4:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cannot reproduce any problem on W2K. Reproduced one problem on NT 4.0: RMA performs all test fine (in service and in application mode) but when I created many Process, CPU Usage, Performance Counter, and Service tests RMA hungs after a while. Trying to check what is the reason...

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    KS-Soft Forum Index -> HostMonitor All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

KS-Soft Forum Index