KS-Soft. Network Management Solutions
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister    ProfileProfile    Log inLog in 

How much RAM a process needs

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Guenter Matthaeus



Joined: 09 Sep 2003
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2004 5:33 am    Post subject: How much RAM a process needs Reply with quote

Hi folks,
our company bought a java based application (USU Valuemation) for Asset management. For calculating hov much servers we have to install for production, I have to measure how much RAM the process javaw.exe takes in use. There is one process jawav.exe for each user connecting to the server. The count of the number of instances (poor english) and the reporting is not a problem.
This test will go over 1 week on 2 dedicated servers.
I need something like in natural language" Today there have been 6 Users connected, and the amount of RAM was between 128 and 350 MB for each connection.
I hope all understand what I mean.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12137
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2004 1:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I need something like in natural language" Today there have been 6 Users connected, and the amount of RAM was between 128 and 350 MB for each connection.


"Today there have been 6 Users connected" can be easily monitored by "Process" test.
Amount of RAM can be checked by Performance Counter test. But I am afraid you will need to create several test items, one item for each "possible" instance of the process:
1) \\TOSHIBA2\Process(process_name)\Working Set
2) \\TOSHIBA2\Process(process_name#1)\Working Set
3) \\TOSHIBA2\Process(process_name#2)\Working Set
4) \\TOSHIBA2\Process(process_name#3)\Working Set
5) \\TOSHIBA2\Process(process_name#4)\Working Set
....
These items will display amount of memory when 5 instances started. If just 3 instances started, items 1,2,3 will display amount of memory but items 4,5, will have Unknown status.

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Guenter Matthaeus



Joined: 09 Sep 2003
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2004 3:17 am    Post subject: Thats it Reply with quote

Hi Alex,
that's what I'm was looking for. Great

Many thanks and stay online
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

KS-Soft Forum Index