KS-Soft. Network Management Solutions
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister    ProfileProfile    Log inLog in 

Perf counter and user's variable

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
FlorianLel



Joined: 19 Apr 2018
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 12:47 am    Post subject: Perf counter and user's variable Reply with quote

Hi evryone, i'am french so please forgive my english.

We are in test phase for Hostmonitor.

I made a "template", a folder who is named "Template Serveur" in the properties templates i puted a User's variable (%fvar_ipaddress%) and i do all my test with it.

Ping %fvar_ipaddress%
SNMP get %fvar_ipaddress%
Services check %fvar_ipaddress%

Like that, whene i want to add a new serveur I just have to change the IP address of the variable and all my tests are up to date.

All my test???? yea, except one... Perf counter. Indeed, if i add a new server, all my test are ok, except the perf counter. it seems the test doesn't take the variable. The test say "Erreur : L'objet spécifié n'a pas été trouvé sur l'ordinateur " (In english : The specified object was not found on the computer).

If i put %fvar_ipaddress% it don't want to connect with "\\%fvar_ipaddress%\Système\Temps d’activité système" it say "Impossible to connect to the computer"

But if i put the IP "In hard"(directly in the "Check counter" field) and try to connect, it works.

It is a bug?

Thanks for reading
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11884
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

We cannot reproduce the problem.
HostMonitor version?
If you are using RCC (Remote Control Console), what RCC version is used?

As I understand you create new folder, set fvar_ipaddress variable, then copy template test items into this folder?
If you open Test Properties dialog and select any field beside "check counter", do you see resolved variable? or you see %fvar_ipaddress%?

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
FlorianLel



Joined: 19 Apr 2018
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2018 7:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, thanks for your answer.

HM Version : 11.32
Useing RCC : No, directly on the VM who Host HostMonitor

Way to reproduce the problem:

Create new TestList => Create SubFolder => name it "Data".
In Data => Create New subfolder, name it "Template"

Right clic on Template => Go properties and go in tab "Variable".

Add Variable who name "fvar_ipaddress" and with adresse 192.168.0.58 (This ip must be joignable and HostMonitor has Administrator right on it) and validate by "OK"

In "Template" subfolder, create PerfCounter Test
In "Check Counter" field, type "\\%fvar_ipaddress%" and hit "OK" boutton

Open again the PerfCount test, as you see, the field is now \\192.168.0.58

If you clic on book button (Right of "Check Counter" field) you can't access to computer.

Nevermind, delete "Check Counter" field and clic ok book button.

Go on "System" adn take "System uptime". Then Validate.

You should see somethink like "\Système\Temps d’activité système" in "Check Counter" field. Add "\\%fvar_ipaddress%" at the begin of the field for see this result "\\%fvar_ipaddress%\Système\Temps d’activité système".

Now if you hit "Get Current value", it works, you have the uptime of 192.168.0.58.

In Template, create Ping test with %fvar_ipaddress%" as adresse (As you see it ping)

Now go on Template Sub-folder, and right-clic => Copy
Type the name of the server "ServerOne" Check "Copy folder ans tests", "include sub-folder" and "Edit new properties"

Give another IP adresse (Of course HostMon muste be administrator of this one too), you should see that:

└───Root
    └───Data
        ├───ServerOne
        │   └───PerfCounter => No-OK
        │   └───Ping => OK
        └───Template
            └───PerfCounter => OK
            └───Ping => OK

The new "PerfCount" don't work..... BUT if you put the IP adresse (Same IP of the IP in property) directly in "Hard" in the field, it work.


CAREFUL, Some time the copy works, and sometime no. So please do the test on multiple server.

I tryed to isolate the problem, it's not OS version, not langague...

French OS some time works, and no.
Same for the OS type, 2003, 2008, 2008R2, 2012.....

Eachtime the copy fail (i mean the perfcounter don't work) i do the test with IP "In Hard" and it work.


I hope you can understand my poor english.
Thanks for the time according
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11884
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2018 11:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for explanation. Unfortunately we still cannot reproduce the problem...
Could you use %path% variable in "Test name" field?
This way you will see if copy operation resolves variables properly.

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
FlorianLel



Joined: 19 Apr 2018
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2018 5:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I find it

Finaly it's the OS langage...

In fact, if the OS langage is French, you need to have :

"\\%fvar_ipaddress%\Système\Temps d’activité système"

And if the OS is English, you need to have :

"\\%fvar_ipaddress%\System\System Up Time"

Thanks for your time
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11884
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2018 10:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh, yes. Thank you for the notice

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

KS-Soft Forum Index