KS-Soft. Network Management Solutions
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister    ProfileProfile    Log inLog in 

Multiple master tests? [Solved]

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Kren



Joined: 09 Apr 2013
Posts: 16
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2016 4:57 am    Post subject: Multiple master tests? [Solved] Reply with quote

Hi all

We have a remote site, connected via a layer 3 link with a bunch of servers in it. Each servers' tests use the server ping test as a master, each of those ping tests use the core switch as a master. So far so good.

As we're now expanding this remote site use, they've installed a 2nd, alternate line / route.

Is there any way that I can get change the master test to say "only test the core switch, if either router A interface OR router B interface is up"?

In a similar vein, I have no issues with setting up a test on router A and router B to monitor them, just like any other ping test. But is there a way to test both router A AND router B, to fire off a high priority alert if BOTH of those tests fail?

Thanks in advance for any ideas / help.


Last edited by Kren on Mon Jan 25, 2016 1:37 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12116
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2016 9:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote from the manual

This test depends on expression
Instead of making test to be dependent on a list of Master tests you can define a condition to perform the test using logical expression.
This mode is more complicated than a standard list of Master tests but it is very flexible. Just several simple examples:
- with expression ('%::Ping Router::SimpleStatus%'=="UP") and ('%::Ping Router::Reply%'<'800 ms') HostMonitor performs a test when the test named "Ping Router" has a good status and the reply time for the router is below 800 ms;
- use expression like ('%::TestA::SimpleStatus%'=='UP') or ('%::TestB::SimpleStatus%'=='UP') to perform a test when either TestA or TestB has "good" status.
...
Note: There is special button in Test Properties dialog that allows you to bring up "Expression editor" window for convenient expression editing.

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Kren



Joined: 09 Apr 2013
Posts: 16
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2016 1:36 am    Post subject: Thanks! Reply with quote

Thanks for the reply and the information Alex. That will teach me just to try googling with search terms rather than just RTFMing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

KS-Soft Forum Index