KS-Soft. Network Management Solutions
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister    ProfileProfile    Log inLog in 

Configure RMA??????

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ewbuchs



Joined: 10 Dec 2014
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Dec 10, 2014 9:31 am    Post subject: Configure RMA?????? Reply with quote

I do not understand the device entirely ... ..
I have 2 networks. Network A192.168.1.X and network B with private addressing 172.54.3.X
In the network, I installed the host monitor and work on the internal network ready. Now I want to network B (Customer) watching. I install a Active RMA in Network B. How do I configure it so that I can monitors the network B?
Did the HM version 9.90 is an evaluation license for 30 days.

Many thanks for your help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft Europe



Joined: 16 May 2006
Posts: 2832

PostPosted: Wed Dec 10, 2014 9:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Active RMA agent performs connection to HostMonitor itself.
You need to enable Active RMA server on HostMonitor side (menu Options -> Active RMA Server) and add Active RMA record into HostMonitor (open Test properties dialog, press small button after "Test by" field.).
Network, where HostMonitor is installed should accept (forward) TCP connections to HostMonitor(Active RMA server) port (default 5056).

Please check for details at:
http://www.ks-soft.net/hostmon.eng/rma-win/activerma.htm#rmacfg

Quote:
Did the HM version 9.90 is an evaluation license for 30 days.

Correct.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ewbuchs



Joined: 10 Dec 2014
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Dec 10, 2014 9:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As to my understanding: How the RMA is a private IP network over the inernet in the 2nd private IP network?

Thank you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft Europe



Joined: 16 May 2006
Posts: 2832

PostPosted: Wed Dec 10, 2014 11:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You need to open one incoming TCP port on HostMonitor system.
If HostMonitor is located in private network you should route TCP traffic from your internet rounter to HostMonitor internal IP.
E.g. you may enable "Port forwarding" option on your router to redirect connections from one external TCP port to internal local HostMonitor IP addres.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12112
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Dec 10, 2014 11:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, we do not understand the question.
Are you asking how to setup your firewall to translate external address into private internal address so RMA will be able to connect to HostMonitor? It depends on what exactly router/firewall do you use, should be described in the manual.

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

KS-Soft Forum Index