KS-Soft. Network Management Solutions
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister    ProfileProfile    Log inLog in 

Host Monitor error written to NT Event Log

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
SAIC-WL



Joined: 10 Oct 2011
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2012 11:45 am    Post subject: Host Monitor error written to NT Event Log Reply with quote

I am occasionally getting the following message logged into the Windows Application log. What does it mean?

I am running Host Monitor version 8.86 Enterprise.

Code:
The description for Event ID 1002 from source HostMonService cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer.

If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to be saved with the event.

The following information was included with the event:

Cannot create/remove startup link.
Access violation at address 005D6951 in module 'hostmon.exe'. Read of address FFFFFFFF

the message resource is present but the message is not found in the string/message table
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12098
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2012 11:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Cannot create/remove startup link

Probably you marked "Place program into Startup group" option located on Startup page in HostMonitor Options dialog and HostMontor cannot do that due to some error.
Do you need HostMonitor to be in Startup program group so Windows will start HostMonitor when user logs in?
HostMonitor is started as Service? Application? What account do you use to run HostMonitor (local admin I hope)?

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
SAIC-WL



Joined: 10 Oct 2011
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2012 12:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

We are setup to run as a service.
Within the Host Monitor configuration we have the following settings:
Service Tab
Use account [administrative account]
Startup delay 1 min
save changes in HML

Startup options
load specific HML file
ignore errors during startup
restore last status
restore last status
there is no check in the "Place program into the Startup group"

When we need to modify / update settings we use RCC from the desktop of the server.
The server is a VM, so access to it is all through RDP.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12098
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2012 12:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
there is no check in the "Place program into the Startup group"

Then this error may occur if HostMonitor already addded into Startup program group, so it wants to remove itself (because option is unmarked).
Could you check Startup program group?
What Windows do you use?
Service Pack?
Antivirus monitor?

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
SAIC-WL



Joined: 10 Oct 2011
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2012 12:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is not an Icon in the Startup group for Host Monitor
Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard with Service Pack 1
VMware vCenter Protect
Symantec Endpoint Protection
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12098
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2012 1:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

We cannot reproduce the problem.
Do you know when exactly it appears, some GUI operations?

Can you update to version 9 (you may check this using menu Help->Update check)?

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
SAIC-WL



Joined: 10 Oct 2011
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2012 2:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have only seen the error appear while we are connected to the server and using RCC to manage the tests, however, I have not been able to correlate the error with any specific action.

We are eligible for an upgrade. Do all of the RMAs need to be updated as well? we have a decent amount that can't access the RMA manager due to port restrictions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12098
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2012 3:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, its better to update RMA as well, otherwise some tests may not work correctly.

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

KS-Soft Forum Index