KS-Soft. Network Management Solutions
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister    ProfileProfile    Log inLog in 

NT Event Log test and high CPU load caused by RMA

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12062
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2007 11:23 am    Post subject: NT Event Log test and high CPU load caused by RMA Reply with quote

Quote:
Yesterday i changed security properties for logging all event types from all event source. Maximum log size is set to 13120Kb. After that rma.exe with services.exe processes had 100% of CPU usage when HM trying to check NT Event Log on this server. So now i must stop checking security log. Is it possible to minimise CPU usage testing NT Event logs

100% CPU Usage for 1 second? 1 minute? 5 min? How many new events was recorded between tests? 10? 100? 1000?

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Dubolomov



Joined: 01 Jun 2006
Posts: 214
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Mon Oct 01, 2007 4:06 am    Post subject: Re: NT Event Log test and high CPU load caused by RMA Reply with quote

KS-Soft wrote:

100% CPU Usage for 1 second? 1 minute? 5 min? How many new events was recorded between tests? 10? 100? 1000?

100% CPU Usage for all time while rma check NT log. There are few new records every few seconds.
It's not bug of HM. I think this topic must be closed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12062
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Oct 01, 2007 12:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
There are few new records every few seconds

So, if you perform test every 5 min, there are about 1000 new records to check?

Quote:
100% CPU Usage for all time while rma check NT log

Does "all time while rma check NT log" equivalent to 1-5 sec? Then I think everything is Ok. If "all time while rma check NT log" == 30-60 sec, then something wrong

Quote:
It's not bug of HM. I think this topic must be closed.

Ok

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

KS-Soft Forum Index