KS-Soft. Network Management Solutions
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister    ProfileProfile    Log inLog in 

Errors in 6.72 version.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Dubolomov



Joined: 01 Jun 2006
Posts: 214
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2007 3:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sent.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12137
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2007 9:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you. We have received your files, changed some settings (target addresses) and started testing.

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Dubolomov



Joined: 01 Jun 2006
Posts: 214
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2007 9:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

KS-Soft wrote:
Thank you. We have received your files, changed some settings (target addresses) and started testing.

Regards
Alex

Ok. Thank you. I'll be waiting impatiently.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12137
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2007 11:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, we cannot reproduce the problem, so far...
Have you installed SP2 for Windows 2003? Microsoft fixed some important problems there.

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Dubolomov



Joined: 01 Jun 2006
Posts: 214
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2007 4:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

KS-Soft wrote:
Sorry, we cannot reproduce the problem, so far...
Have you installed SP2 for Windows 2003? Microsoft fixed some important problems there.

Regards
Alex

It's already installed.
May be very much tests? Now it's 90 per second. But it's not HM limit...
And i had this problem on two servers with Win2003 Enterprise SP2 and Win2003 R2 SP2. Why HM popups error messages? Can i try any debug program? Do you have any special for HM?


Last edited by Dubolomov on Sat Mar 31, 2007 4:15 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dubolomov



Joined: 01 Jun 2006
Posts: 214
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2007 4:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

And other question. If no other solutions to make 6.7x version works correctly.
I have no problem with 6.54 version. But in 6.7x i already have some new tests, alerts etc. Can i convert hml-files to 6.54 from 6.7x version?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12137
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2007 3:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Why HM popups error messages?

Good question. If we know the answer, we would fix the problem.
Ok, we know why HostMonitor shows the message - it shows error because Windows API CreateThread function fails http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms682453.aspx

So, question is why it fails? Quote from Microsoft
Quote:
The number of threads a process can create is limited by the available virtual memory. By default, every thread has one megabyte of stack space. Therefore, you can create at most 2028 threads. If you reduce the default stack size, you can create more threads.

According to your information
Quote:
Uptime 8.5 hours.
Handles: 400-1100 (realy 500-700)
Threads: 21-230 (realy 50-70)
User Objects: 143
GDI Objects: 207

resource usage is normal.
Or may be not? I have reread previous posts: you have checked only User and GDI objects when HostMonitor crashed, however you did not say anything about threads and handles. Was it Ok?
What about total number of handles and threads on the system? You may use "\Process(_Total)\Handle Count" and "\Process(_Total)\Thread Count" performance counters.

Quote:
Can i try any debug program? Do you have any special for HM?

1) I cannot give you source codes.
2) This probably would not help much. I even don't know what exactly to debug in this case. Is there some memory leak without real leak? Like memory fragmentation H'm... we can try to add some built-in memory block analyzer... or we can try to use non-standard memory manager. BTW we already used 3rd party memory manager in version 6.08 Beta and it worked great on our system. But somebody reprorted stange problems that we could not explain so we switched back to standard memory manager in version 6.10
http://www.ks-soft.net/cgi-bin/phpBB/viewtopic.php?t=3000&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=15

We can try to create special version for you using different memory manager... Unfortunately this does explain why version 6.54 works
So, we are out of theories. If you have some, please let us know

Quote:
But in 6.7x i already have some new tests, alerts etc. Can i convert hml-files to 6.54 from 6.7x version?

I think you may use Export/Import function to copy new test items from new file to old one.

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Dubolomov



Joined: 01 Jun 2006
Posts: 214
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2007 11:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

6.75 version is works with same errors.
I changed test interval of some tests and made to check many SNMP tests by RMA (not by HM). Now estimate load is 79 tests per second. And "Consider status of master test obsolete after" was seted to 60 seconds.
And i see no errors for 3 days long.
As i told i have perfomance counter log for time when HM was crushed. I can send this log for you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
EvaKlim



Joined: 02 Apr 2007
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:15 am    Post subject: Send ICQ in 6.75 Reply with quote

Send ICQ message in 6.75 is not work after upgrading from 6.54...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12137
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Send ICQ message in 6.75 is not work after upgrading from 6.54

Will be fixed in next version (pretty soon)

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12137
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
changed test interval of some tests and made to check many SNMP tests by RMA (not by HM)...And i see no errors for 3 days long.

RMA does not use Windows API to perform SNMP Get tests, it uses our own code. We plan to do the same trick in next version of HostMonitor - no Windows API, use our inhouse code to support SNMP v1, v2c, v3 (without encryption yet).
Will see how it work.

Quote:
As i told i have perfomance counter log for time when HM was crushed. I can send this log for you.

Yes, please

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Dubolomov



Joined: 01 Jun 2006
Posts: 214
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2007 9:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

KS-Soft wrote:

Quote:
As i told i have perfomance counter log for time when HM was crushed. I can send this log for you.

Yes, please

Regards
Alex


Sent.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dubolomov



Joined: 01 Jun 2006
Posts: 214
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2007 11:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

[quote="KS-Soft"]
Quote:

RMA does not use Windows API to perform SNMP Get tests, it uses our own code. We plan to do the same trick in next version of HostMonitor - no Windows API, use our inhouse code to support SNMP v1, v2c, v3 (without encryption yet).
Will see how it work.


When do you plan to include this function in HM?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dubolomov



Joined: 01 Jun 2006
Posts: 214
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2007 8:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

KS-Soft wrote:

Quote:
But in 6.7x i already have some new tests, alerts etc. Can i convert hml-files to 6.54 from 6.7x version?

I think you may use Export/Import function to copy new test items from new file to old one.

This is for tests items only. What about alert profiles, mail profiles and global macro variables?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12137
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2007 10:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
When do you plan to include this function in HM?

Next version

Quote:
This is for tests items only. What about alert profiles, mail profiles and global macro variables?

You may simply copy MailList.lst and udvmacro.lst files (format was not changed).
Alert profiles? H'm.. you should modify it manually

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 3 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

KS-Soft Forum Index