KS-Soft. Network Management Solutions
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister    ProfileProfile    Log inLog in 

Associate two tests

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Wish list
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
AntonyP



Joined: 02 Jan 2006
Posts: 159
Location: Athens Greece

PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2006 6:39 am    Post subject: Associate two tests Reply with quote

This is a feature i would very much like to see in HM.

I have configured two seperate tests for the end points of a tcp/ip connection. Can i create a third test that will go red when either of the above two tests goes red and then go back to green once both of the above two tests are green?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12260
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2006 10:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, you can.
http://www.ks-soft.net/hostmon.eng/mframe.htm#tests.htm#Master

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
AntonyP



Joined: 02 Jan 2006
Posts: 159
Location: Athens Greece

PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2006 2:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I will try using

('%::TestA::SimpleStatus%'=='UP') or ('%::TestB::SimpleStatus%'=='UP')

where TestA is the test name, right?

The keyword UP should be replaced by the value in the test response, like 1 or 2 or Ok, or is it a standard keyword?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12260
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2006 3:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
...go back to green once both of the above two tests are green
...
('%::TestA::SimpleStatus%'=='UP') or ('%::TestB::SimpleStatus%'=='UP')


I think you should use 'and' instead of 'or'

Quote:
where TestA is the test name, right?


Right

Quote:
The keyword UP should be replaced by the value in the test response, like 1 or 2 or Ok, or is it a standard keyword?


Quote from the manul:
%SimpleStatus% - This macro can have one of the three text values:
- "UP" for all good statuses (Host is Alive, Ok);
- "DOWN" for all bad statuses (No answer, Bad, Bad Contents);
- "UNKNOWN" if status of the test is Unknown or Not Resolved.

Please read the manual.

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
AntonyP



Joined: 02 Jan 2006
Posts: 159
Location: Athens Greece

PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2006 10:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have configured these 3 tests

a ping test to 10.1.1.1-test a

a ping test to 10.2.1.1-test b

and a ping test to 10.1.1.13-test c

What i would like to do is to trigger test c if either of the a and b tests have %SimpleStatus% NOT UP

Is this the proper expression to use?

('%::test 10.1.1.1::SimpleStatus%'<>"UP") or ('%test 10.2.1.1::SimpleStatus%'<>"UP")

Cause it is not working

Quote:
; ------- Test #1 -------


Method = Ping
;--- Common properties ---
Title = test 10.1.1.1
Comment =
RelatedURL =
ScheduleMode= Regular
Schedule =
Interval = 60
Alerts = Do nothing
ReverseAlert= No
UnknownIsBad= Yes
UseCommonLog= No
PrivLogMode = Default
CommLogMode = Default
;--- Test specific properties ---
Host = 10.1.1.1
Timeout = 2000
Retries = 4
MaxLostRatio= 100
DisplayMode = time


; ------- Test #2 -------


Method = Ping
;--- Common properties ---
Title = test 10.2.1.1
Comment =
RelatedURL =
ScheduleMode= Regular
Schedule =
Interval = 60
Alerts = Do nothing
ReverseAlert= No
UnknownIsBad= Yes
UseCommonLog= No
PrivLogMode = Default
CommLogMode = Default
;--- Test specific properties ---
Host = 10.2.1.1
Timeout = 2000
Retries = 4
MaxLostRatio= 100
DisplayMode = time


; ------- Test #3 -------


Method = Ping
;--- Common properties ---
Title = test
Comment =
RelatedURL =
ScheduleMode= Regular
Schedule =
Interval = 60
Alerts = Do nothing
ReverseAlert= No
UnknownIsBad= Yes
UseCommonLog= No
PrivLogMode = Default
CommLogMode = Default
SyncCounters= Yes
SyncAlerts = No
DependsOn = expression
DpExpression= ('%::test 10.1.1.1::SimpleStatus%'<>"UP") or ('%test 10.2.1.1::SimpleStatus%'<>"UP")
DpOStatus = 'Host is alive'
;--- Test specific properties ---
Host = 10.1.1.13
Timeout = 2000
Retries = 4
MaxLostRatio= 100
DisplayMode = time


By the way, i don't think this post any longer qualifies for the wish list category
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12260
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2006 10:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You missed :: before test 10.2.1.1

BTW for such simple conditions you may use list of tests instead of expression

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
AntonyP



Joined: 02 Jan 2006
Posts: 159
Location: Athens Greece

PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2006 11:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Alex,

Thanks for the tip. I corrected the expression but i am getting Waiting For Master status of the 3rd test while the other two have an UP status, although i have set the 'Host is alive' in the otherwise status field. Is this what i should be getting?

Quote:
; ------- Test #1 -------


Method = Ping
;--- Common properties ---
Title = test 10.1.1.1
Comment =
RelatedURL =
ScheduleMode= Regular
Schedule =
Interval = 60
Alerts = Do nothing
ReverseAlert= No
UnknownIsBad= Yes
UseCommonLog= No
PrivLogMode = Default
CommLogMode = Default
;--- Test specific properties ---
Host = 10.1.1.1
Timeout = 2000
Retries = 4
MaxLostRatio= 100
DisplayMode = time


; ------- Test #2 -------


Method = Ping
;--- Common properties ---
Title = test 10.2.1.1
Comment =
RelatedURL =
ScheduleMode= Regular
Schedule =
Interval = 60
Alerts = Do nothing
ReverseAlert= No
UnknownIsBad= Yes
UseCommonLog= No
PrivLogMode = Default
CommLogMode = Default
;--- Test specific properties ---
Host = 10.2.1.1
Timeout = 2000
Retries = 4
MaxLostRatio= 100
DisplayMode = time


; ------- Test #3 -------


Method = Ping
;--- Common properties ---
Title = test
Comment =
RelatedURL =
ScheduleMode= Regular
Schedule =
Interval = 60
Alerts = Do nothing
ReverseAlert= No
UnknownIsBad= Yes
UseCommonLog= No
PrivLogMode = Default
CommLogMode = Default
SyncCounters= Yes
SyncAlerts = No
DependsOn = expression
DpExpression= ('%::test 10.1.1.1::SimpleStatus%'<>"UP") or ('%::test 10.2.1.1::SimpleStatus%'<>"UP")
DpOStatus = 'Host is alive'
;--- Test specific properties ---
Host = 10.1.1.13
Timeout = 2000
Retries = 4
MaxLostRatio= 100
DisplayMode = time
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12260
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2006 12:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You forgot about "Synchronize status & alerts" option

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
AntonyP



Joined: 02 Jan 2006
Posts: 159
Location: Athens Greece

PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2006 12:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tried that also, doesn't work
I am trying it on both HM 5.70 and 5.38.

Would you like me to re-post the config?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12260
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2006 12:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Remove quotes from OtherwiseStatus option: Host is alive

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
AntonyP



Joined: 02 Jan 2006
Posts: 159
Location: Athens Greece

PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2006 12:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Great! Problem solved

Thanks alot!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Wish list All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

KS-Soft Forum Index