KS-Soft. Network Management Solutions
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister    ProfileProfile    Log inLog in 

Please help!!!Cannot Put the miltiple ip address <PING TE

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bruceash



Joined: 05 May 2004
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2004 8:53 pm    Post subject: Please help!!!Cannot Put the miltiple ip address <PING TE Reply with quote

hello there,can someone so kind to help me, i really need that function,Thanks a lot....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11947
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu May 06, 2004 12:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could you please explain what exactly function do you need?

Do you want to create tests for many servers in the same network? In this case specify a range of IP addresses (e.g. 123.123.123.1 - 123.123.123.254) instead of single IP address. HostMonitor will create a separate test for each of the addresses within that range.

Or you want to check several servers and start alerts when all of them do not respond? In this case you should use Master/Dependant relations between tests.

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bruceash



Joined: 05 May 2004
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu May 06, 2004 1:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

KS-Soft wrote:
Could you please explain what exactly function do you need?

Do you want to create tests for many servers in the same network? In this case specify a range of IP addresses (e.g. 123.123.123.1 - 123.123.123.254) instead of single IP address. HostMonitor will create a separate test for each of the addresses within that range.

Or you want to check several servers and start alerts when all of them do not respond? In this case you should use Master/Dependant relations between tests.

Regards
Alex

Thanks for quickly response!!
I got 3 T1 leased lines,and i use 3 computers under the 3 different leased lines run ping test (ping ISP's DNS),to make sure those leased lines are working fine,
the problem is i want HM automatic send one e-mail daily,when each leased lines status are ok ,i really don't know how to do it ? Can you help me ,Thanks u very much !!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11947
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu May 06, 2004 2:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

H'm, truth to say I do not see any sense in this behavior.
For example: once a day HostMonitor sends e-mail "all 3 T1 are Ok". Next minute your T1 line goes down. And you will be happy for next 24 hours without information about failure?

But if you really need this behavior:
- setup 3 tests (e.g. ping tests), 1 test for each line (e.g. TestA, TestB, TestC)
- make 2nd test (TestB) dependant on 1st (TestA)
- make 3rd test (TestC) dependant on 2nd (TestB)
- assign schedule (for each test) that allow test execution at specified time once a day
- assign alert profile with "good" Send E-mail action to TestC

Another solution - use 3 independent tests and "Advanced mode" action that will send e-mail when all 3 tests are "alive"
http://www.ks-soft.net/hostmon.eng/mframe.htm#actions.htm#advancedaction

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11947
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu May 06, 2004 2:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

BTW: I don't think this topic relates to "Problems and Bugs" forum. Rather "Installation and configuration"

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bruceash



Joined: 05 May 2004
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu May 06, 2004 2:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

KS-Soft wrote:
H'm, truth to say I do not see any sense in this behavior.
For example: once a day HostMonitor sends e-mail "all 3 T1 are Ok". Next minute your T1 line goes down. And you will be happy for next 24 hours without information about failure?

But if you really need this behavior:
- setup 3 tests (e.g. ping tests), 1 test for each line (e.g. TestA, TestB, TestC)
- make 2nd test (TestB) dependant on 1st (TestA)
- make 3rd test (TestC) dependant on 2nd (TestB)
- assign schedule (for each test) that allow test execution at specified time once a day
- assign alert profile with "good" Send E-mail action to TestC

Another solution - use 3 independent tests and "Advanced mode" action that will send e-mail when all 3 tests are "alive"
http://www.ks-soft.net/hostmon.eng/mframe.htm#actions.htm#advancedaction

Regards
Alex

Thanks again,that was my boss ideas,such stupid,but i still need to do it ,anyway,
i have one last question,in this case,3 ping tests was in 3 different PC,so how can i use dependant on?? or i can do something ? thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruceash



Joined: 05 May 2004
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu May 06, 2004 2:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

KS-Soft wrote:
BTW: I don't think this topic relates to "Problems and Bugs" forum. Rather "Installation and configuration"

Regards
Alex

sorry ! that's was my fault, i will watch out..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11947
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu May 06, 2004 7:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
in this case,3 ping tests was in 3 different PC,so how can i use dependant on?? or i can do something ? thanks.


Sorry but I don't know your situation. These 3 computers located in the same LAN? Different LAN? How do you check the line? Ping test from local system to remote? Can your system A (lineA) access system B (lineB)? How do you access these systems?

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bruceash



Joined: 05 May 2004
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu May 06, 2004 9:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

KS-Soft wrote:
Quote:
in this case,3 ping tests was in 3 different PC,so how can i use dependant on?? or i can do something ? thanks.


Sorry but I don't know your situation. These 3 computers located in the same LAN? Different LAN? How do you check the line? Ping test from local system to remote? Can your system A (lineA) access system B (lineB)? How do you access these systems?

Regards
Alex

# located in the same LAN..
# I mapping 3 NAT then ping ISP's DNS ip address ,for example.
A 10.1.2.1 nat 61.87.23.xx ping to 168.95.1.1
B 10.1.2.2 nat 211.76.12.xx ping to 168.95.1.1
C 10.1.2.3 nat 203.23.55.xx ping to 168.95.1.1
when i got ping response i will know the line is fine.
# my system A can access system B and C.
# i use pcanywhere access those systems.
# my problem is how can i use your solution like.....
- make 2nd test (TestB) dependant on 1st (TestA)
- make 3rd test (TestC) dependant on 2nd (TestB)....
when i install HM in 3 different computers.so .....
Thank u very much. have a nice day.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11947
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu May 06, 2004 12:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You don't need to install HostMonitor on 3 systems. Use RMA
http://www.ks-soft.net/hostmon.eng/rma-win/index.htm

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

KS-Soft Forum Index