KS-Soft. Network Management Solutions
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister    ProfileProfile    Log inLog in 

VPN ability

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    KS-Soft Forum Index -> HostMonitor
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Tommy



Joined: 01 Jul 2002
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Tue Jul 02, 2002 10:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would like the ability to VPN into a client network, run several checks and then disconnect. Is this possible?
I see that I can DIAL A NETOWRK as an action, stop/start a service and disconnect, but I cannot see a way to do what I would like. Obviously the funtionality is there but I think the interface may be to be altered a little.

I would like the ability to order this so the VPN connections do not conflict with one another. So If I had 10 clients and I could check their networks remotely and sequentially. VPN to Client 1 - 10 checks - disconect then VPN to Client 2 - 10 Check s and disconnect, etc...

Possible?

Thanks in advance - GREAT Product!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12606
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2002 2:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hm, pretty complicated behavior. Probably it will need implementation of some script language or significant improvement of existing script language. I don't think it will be implemented soon, may be in version 4.0

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rob_nich



Joined: 14 May 2002
Posts: 13
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2002 9:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm using 3 simultaneous VPN connections to 3 separate client's Win2k Servers. I've had to work a bit to keep the IP addresses from conflicting, but so far so good.
From time to time 1 client's VPN connection stops working. It doesn't disconnect, just stops communication across it. When a specific test fails 3 times, Hostmon disconnects that VPN connection and attempts to reconnect the same VPN. The authentication fails, so I have to do manually, but since other test for that site are dependent on a main one, I don't get a bunch of failed tests - just "waiting..." results which is good.
For some reason Hostmon just can't re-establish the VPN connection, but I'll have to play with it some more.
The other 2 VPN connections just continue to work. Their quite slow, but they do work.
Alex, why does Hostmon have a place to enter a username and password for a dial-up connection? If I don't enter one, will it use the one already contained in the setup for that VPN?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12606
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2002 3:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

>Alex, why does Hostmon have a place to enter a username and password for a dial-up connection?
>If I don't enter one, will it use the one already contained in the setup for that VPN?

Yes, it will (http://www.ks-soft.net/hostmon.eng/actions.htm#actDialup)

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    KS-Soft Forum Index -> HostMonitor All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

KS-Soft Forum Index