KS-Soft. Network Management Solutions
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister    ProfileProfile    Log inLog in 

URL test caching content

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jcasares



Joined: 16 Sep 2008
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2020 1:59 pm    Post subject: URL test caching content Reply with quote

We're doing a test of the content of an URL

This URL is reporting it has a content it has not. We verify on the same machine where HM runs and the page loaded has a content that should have given an error in the test.

We already tried setting a no cache HTTP header but there is no resolution. Do you know why this could be happening?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12431
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2020 2:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

HostMonitor does not use cache.
Please provide details:
- HostMonitor version
- URL
- test settings
- test status

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jcasares



Joined: 16 Sep 2008
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2020 6:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Version: 12.46

Settings:



The test doesn't resolve what the site is reporting on the same server at the same time. We saw that it takes many minutes to be refreshed (the correct site content).


Both HostMonitor and browser use the same connectivity.

Regards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12431
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2020 7:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

We cannot connect to your server and Ping does not respond. How we can test it?

According to your screen shot - test works correctly.
You are checking for 201.216.238.62 while HostMonitor receives "La IP desde donde... 190.104.214.142".

Why web server responds with different data to browser and HostMonitor? We don't know, you should check web server scripts and logs.
Also check web browser and HostMonitor settings - may be web browser uses proxy or may be you setup HostMonitor to use proxy for URL tests (see Connection/Access method and Proxy pages in Options dialog).

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jcasares



Joined: 16 Sep 2008
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2020 7:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Impossible to test it from your side as this is a test to check which ISP the server is using for Internet connectivity and it can alternate between two.

We found that yesterday we had up to 7 minutes for the test to detect the change while today in just a minute works. We do not know what changed and if it is reliable for the actions we plan to do after the change.

Maybe you have some insight on what is using to get the content of the pages and why it can differ to a browser running on the same computer. The browser always gets the proper IP at first check. That was what we think is strange and we also checked all the path to internet (firewall, transparent proxy, etc).

Regards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jcasares



Joined: 16 Sep 2008
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2020 7:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

KS-Soft wrote:
According to your screen shot - test works correctly.
You are checking for 201.216.238.62 while HostMonitor receives "La IP desde donde... 190.104.214.142".

That's the problem... the correct IP was the one the browser shows and not the one HostMonitor reports.

It could be related to how the multipath is handled by the UTM (firewall appliance). Maybe the session initiated by HostMonitor is left longer than the ones the browser opens and so it takes many minutes to use the new path. Is there any way to not keep established connections on HM?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12431
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2020 7:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

HostMonitor should not keep connection. It connects, gets data, closes session, sets test status

Regards
Akex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jcasares



Joined: 16 Sep 2008
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2020 8:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm really at loss then. Don't know what causes this difference between a browser an HM in the same computer. Will keep testing it. In any case, if after a few minutes (less than 10) it provides the correct information it is still usable to us.

Thank you for the information and concern.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12431
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2020 8:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No proxy used?
No HTTP version (easy to check traffic)?

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jcasares



Joined: 16 Sep 2008
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2020 9:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, there is no support for HTTP.

Yes, there is a transparent proxy but we disabled it for tests with no change on the behaviour.

I believe it is related to the multipath management of the UTM and how connections are made by HM. As there are many tests running simultaneously maybe the path is not changed until open connections are closed. This will not happen when one path is down for real.

Regards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

KS-Soft Forum Index