KS-Soft. Network Management Solutions
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister    ProfileProfile    Log inLog in 

upgrade version

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
aib



Joined: 21 Mar 2018
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2018 2:28 am    Post subject: upgrade version Reply with quote

Hello.
We updated HostMonitor 10.70 to version 11.24. However, after we did, we found out our license is not compatible and that software is in trial mode.
We reinstalled 10.70 but now there is a following error

Error: Cannot load action profiles
Unsupported file version: 0301
Please download latest version of hostmonitor

We even tried renaming folder C:\Program Files\HostMonitor and installing again, but the same error persists.

How can we go back to working version of HostMonitor 10.70 without losing all our settings?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11927
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2018 2:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Normally HostMonitor should check your registration codes and warn you when you need new codes BEFORE actual update, unless you have disabled "Update check" option that is located on Misc page in the Options dialog. In such case you may use menu "Help"->"Update check" to verify license before update.

New version converted some files to new format, you need to restore config files from your backup copies or use backup file created by HostMonitor.

Could you please send e-mail to support@ks-soft.net and provide your order number and/or registration name?

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11927
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2018 2:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

PS
As I see we informed you by e-mail (March 20, 2018) - your free updates and support term expired 7 months ago.
This means you cannot update to version 11.00+ (unless you order license update)

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
aib



Joined: 21 Mar 2018
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2018 3:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

In which folder are the config files for hostmonitor?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11927
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2018 3:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

We don't know - you choose path to config files during installation.
By default C:\ProgramData\HostMonitor

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
itelio



Joined: 06 Nov 2014
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2018 11:01 am    Post subject: Upgrade Software Reply with quote

Hi,
hope its ok to use this Thread:

Today I also updated the host monitor and the setup gave me 2 files which could not be updated.

- Powerp32.dll (file in access)
- ssleay32.dll (file in access)

Next time i reboot the Host before..

The setup was still completed and everything works.

Can I manually update these by overwriting them? They are included in the package. I would just copy them to the folder and overwrite them manually.

Unfortunately, a remote agent could not be updated either.
Error message was that he is not connected to the host monitor. (until it connects to Hostmon...)

I suppose I have to completely reinstall the agent? I renamed it and re-created paralell but the problem persisted.
I can exclude network problems because he is "connected". Only the RMA manager sees it differently.




Is this a mistake of the RMA manager or should I completely reinstall the remote agent.?

Virtual VMware Server System: Windows Server 2008 R2
All Windows Updates installed
Hostmon Version 11.36
No Virusscanner

Best regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11927
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2018 12:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
- Powerp32.dll (file in access)
- ssleay32.dll (file in access)

HostMonitor was stopped?

Quote:
Can I manually update these by overwriting them?

Sure.
Another option - stop HostMonitor, start installation program again and repeat update/repair procedure.
Probably these files were not changed in new version (unless you had some very old version before update).

Quote:
Error message was that he is not connected to the host monitor.

Sorry, I do not see any error message and as I see agent connected to HostMonitor.
Its not connected to RMA Manager.

Quote:
I suppose I have to completely reinstall the agent?

I do not see how reinstall can fix anything.
Try to ping RMA Manager system from RMA system.
Check firewall settings. Try to connect to RMA Manager port.
Check RMA log files. Any errors?
Any errors displayed by RMA Manager (right pane)?

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
itelio



Joined: 06 Nov 2014
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2018 12:26 am    Post subject: re Reply with quote

Hi Alex,
OK thanks for the answer.
The two files are really not new. I leave it with the old files. Think its ok.

What do you mean with "Stop Hostmon"? The Service? Think that I had not done because the program does it yourself? Stopping Services was successful during the installation. I only checked if there were still open RCC or others are logged on the system.

I can not see any errors in the RMA area on the right.
Where can I find the log of the RMA manager?



From the customer system, the connection is not the RMA Manager. That somehow surprises me.



Theoretically, you could leave it that way now that everything is working. For the next update, I hope that everything is correctly geupdated with again. I think it does not matter if an agent stays on an older version meanwhile.

I would only be interested in what it is that the agent is not recognized by the RMA Manager since the update.



Regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11927
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2018 12:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
What do you mean with "Stop Hostmon"? The Service?

Service or application, I don't know what mode do you use.

Quote:
Stopping Services was successful during the installation

Then I assume some 3rd party software locks the files.
I would say its antivirus but you do not have one...

Quote:
I can not see any errors in the RMA area on the right.

Do you see connection attempt from this agent?

Quote:
Where can I find the log of the RMA manager?

You should check settings and log file on RMA system, as I see it tries to connect to RMA Manager but cannot, may be wrong address or port specified for RMA Manager connection.

Quote:
I hope that everything is correctly geupdated with again

No, it will not work until you fix the problem.
RMA Manager cannot update RMA remotely because RMA is not connected to RMA Manager.

Quote:
I think it does not matter if an agent stays on an older version meanwhile.

Some options will not work. E.g. Service test was improved in new version and supports new options.

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11927
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2018 1:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

PS
you may update RMA manually, just copy rma.exe, rma_active.exe,
rma_cfg.exe files to the system

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
itelio



Joined: 06 Nov 2014
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2018 2:59 am    Post subject: re Reply with quote

KS-Soft wrote:
PS
you may update RMA manually, just copy rma.exe, rma_active.exe,
rma_cfg.exe files to the system

Regards
Alex


Hi Alex,
I have updated the agent on the remote site and he now has version 6.24 but still is not connected to the RMA Manager.
Have him since removed and newly furnished. But the problem remains.
The tests are still running .. I will again check the ports and everything on the firewall. Possibly. the problem has been around for a while, but we never noticed it.

Thanks for the support and have a nice day
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

KS-Soft Forum Index