KS-Soft. Network Management Solutions
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister    ProfileProfile    Log inLog in 

CISCO CPU and CISCO MEMORY

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Geert



Joined: 16 Apr 2014
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2018 12:08 pm    Post subject: CISCO CPU and CISCO MEMORY Reply with quote

HI ,
I want to configure some cisco alerts .
When I add test is have the following cisco test:
overall health
temperature
fan status
power supply

according to the documentation i should also have
CPU usage
memory usage

Where can I find CPU and memory
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11927
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2018 1:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When you add test using main menu Test -> New -> Cisco, you should see all Cisco related tests.

If you add test using toolbar Add -> popup menu -> Cisco, you should see all Cisco related tests.

If you are using "Add" button -> Test Properties dialog -> "Select test method" window, you should see all Cisco related tests.

If you are using some other method to create test, please provide details

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Geert



Joined: 16 Apr 2014
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2018 1:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

i performed right click on the test pane, and then the add from the popup menu


KS-Soft wrote:
When you add test using main menu Test -> New -> Cisco, you should see all Cisco related tests.

If you add test using toolbar Add -> popup menu -> Cisco, you should see all Cisco related tests.

If you are using "Add" button -> Test Properties dialog -> "Select test method" window, you should see all Cisco related tests.

If you are using some other method to create test, please provide details

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11927
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2018 2:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This opens Test Properties dialog.
Then click on "show tests tree" button beside test method name

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Geert



Joined: 16 Apr 2014
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2018 12:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The issue is solved as I know now that for the cisco memory I need to select memory and the cisco as OS
when using the add test from the menu we have a nice submenu cisco where memory and CPU are located
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

KS-Soft Forum Index