KS-Soft. Network Management Solutions
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister    ProfileProfile    Log inLog in 

URL Request from HostMonitor Service on 2012 R2

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ImNtReal



Joined: 28 Oct 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 1:34 pm    Post subject: URL Request from HostMonitor Service on 2012 R2 Reply with quote

I'm having the same issue described in http://www.ks-soft.net/cgi-bin/phpBB/viewtopic.php?t=7629. I've tried changing the service to use a Domain Admin account from the services control panel. HostMonitor also has the same account configured on the Services tab of that options screen. I've also tried disabling UAC, and rebooted for good measure. Any ideas on what to try next?

Thanks,
Jameson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11916
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 3:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

HostMonitor version?
HTTP? or HTTPS? What protocols enabled on server? SSL 3.0? TLS 1.0? TLS 1.2?
Can we check this URL?

What happens when you start HostMonitor as application?
What about other tests? Can HostMonitor check other systems in domain using CPU Usage, Service, Process tests?

Can HostMonitor check http://www.ks-soft.net using URL test?
https://www.ks-soft.net?
https://www.google.com?

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ImNtReal



Joined: 28 Oct 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Aug 02, 2017 7:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

KS-Soft wrote:
HostMonitor version?

10.64

KS-Soft wrote:
HTTP? or HTTPS? What protocols enabled on server? SSL 3.0? TLS 1.0? TLS 1.2?

HTTP

KS-Soft wrote:
Can we check this URL?

No. It's only available internally.

KS-Soft wrote:
What happens when you start HostMonitor as application?

All enabled tests work as expected.

KS-Soft wrote:
What about other tests? Can HostMonitor check other systems in domain using CPU Usage, Service, Process tests?

I am able to count files on a UNC path, check DNS entries, run queries over ODBC, check processes on remote systems, check MS SQL server status, and other tests. I am also having trouble with some PowerShell tests run as shell scripts on the HostMontior server.

KS-Soft wrote:
Can HostMonitor check http://www.ks-soft.net using URL test?
https://www.ks-soft.net?
https://www.google.com?

Interesting. http://www.ks-soft.net works when running as an application, but fails as a service. However, https://www.ks-soft.net works either way. Google is the same.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11916
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Aug 02, 2017 2:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I am able to count files on a UNC path, check DNS entries, run queries over ODBC, check processes on remote systems, check MS SQL server status, and other tests.

Well, DNS, ODBC tests will work regardless of UAC, accounts, etc.
That's why I asked about CPU Usage, Process, Service tests.
If Process test works, then URL test should work as well...

Could you try this update?
www.ks-soft.net/download/hm1067f.zip
- backup your config files,
- unzip and replace hostmon.exe, rcc.exe modules (optionally WatchDog and WebService if you are using such applications)
- add UrlTestMode=1 into [Misc] section of hostmon.ini file
- then start HostMonitor

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ImNtReal



Joined: 28 Oct 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2017 6:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That got them working.

On a side note, I moved from a 9.something version to this version. When I did I grabbed all of my .ini, .lst, and .hml files, and dumped them into the Program Files (x86)\HostMonitor folder. Since I've moved to 10.64, I noticed that there seems to be copies of these files under the ProgramData folder. Should it be same to remove the config files from under Program Files, and stick to just using ProgramData? That would make it a lot easier to back them up, and migrate them in the future. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11916
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2017 8:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't know what installation options (paths) did you use.
I don't know what installation mode did you use (Update or Install).

Normally program files located under C:\Program Files\HostMonitor\
Config files located under C:\ProgramData\HostMonitor\

If you want to have single folder for program files AND config files, please do not use C:\Program Files\..
Use some folder not related to Windows folders, e.g. C:\HostMontor\

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

KS-Soft Forum Index