KS-Soft. Network Management Solutions
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister    ProfileProfile    Log inLog in 

Terminal Service test
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Library
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12030
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 2:28 pm    Post subject: Terminal Service test Reply with quote

1st version of TSCheck utility available at
http://www.ks-soft.net/download/tscheck.exe
This is command line utility that can be used with Shell Script test method
http://www.ks-soft.net/hostmon.eng/mframe.htm#tests.htm#chkShell

There is 1 mandatory command line parameter:
- host:<hostname>
and 2 optional parameters:
-user:<user_name>
-password:password

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
violant



Joined: 25 Apr 2009
Posts: 51
Location: Ukraine

PostPosted: Mon Mar 15, 2010 6:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please post source code of commandline utility for add exeption and description of reply. What means reply 1.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12030
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 15, 2010 3:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

We do not provide source codes for our software.

Normally utility should return some meaningful description. What Windows do you use? Service Pack?
What exactly result do you see? "ScriptRes:Bad:1"? "ScriptRes:Unknown:1"?

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
violant



Joined: 25 Apr 2009
Posts: 51
Location: Ukraine

PostPosted: Tue Mar 16, 2010 4:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use W2k3 SP2. Connect to RDP server W2k8. Test work fine, until I have problem with licensing, but now i didn't have problem and can connect over rdp fine.
What reply mean?
It result from Scriptmanager. Usually Reply 0 Status Ok.
[12:35:25] Script executed, correct result received:
----------
- Status: Bad
- Reply: 1
----------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12030
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Mar 16, 2010 11:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I do not see any mistake in our code. TSCheck utility calls Windows function WTSOpenServer. When function returns 0, utility calls GetLastError to retireve error description.

It should not return 0 or 1..
May be you are using some additional script that wraps around TSCheck?
or may be you are using some "pre production" version of this utility? Do you use version 1.00?

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
PeterRanson



Joined: 06 May 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu May 06, 2010 3:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

im having a problem with this tool. currently im running it from command line manually just to check its working ok. Im running Windows 2003 Server SP2 (64-bit).

I can connect successfully to my client via RDP from the server im using, but when i try to connect to it via the tool (tscheck -host:x.x.x.x) i get the following message: ScriptRes:Bad:The RPC server is unavailable

The server im checking is behind a firewall, so only the RDP ports are open on it.

Any ideas?

EDIT: ive done some further testing. I have tried on another 64-bit machine, no problem so that is ruled out.

i have tried to a machine that has no firewall infront of it .. no problem either. so this must be a firewall isuue, although odd seeing as i can connect to it on the RDP port.

does this tool use other ports?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12030
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu May 06, 2010 4:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It uses Windows API so it should use standard TCP ports. By default RDP uses port 3389. Do you use this port?

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
sergei_og



Joined: 18 Jun 2008
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2010 7:07 am    Post subject: maybe bug ? Reply with quote

i am connect remote to the server with mstsc.exe
when i try tscheck.exe -host:localhost on win2003 terminal server util say
ScriptRes:Bad:The RPC server is unavailable.
when i try tscheck.exe -host:127.0.0.1 on win2003 terminal server util say
ScriptRes:Bad:Access is denied.
with user name and password or not.

in file C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
......
127.0.0.1 localhost
......

Can you help please ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12030
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2010 12:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

We cannot reproduce the problem.
What account do you use for connection? Is it member of Remote Desktop Users group?

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
zarobhr



Joined: 17 Sep 2008
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 10:12 am    Post subject: Terminal Service test Reply with quote

i have tried to run this as a shell script and truthfully i dont quite understand how shell script work can you post example of shell script for running tstest using hostname userid and password
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12030
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 10:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Command line:
tscheck.exe - host:10.10.5.10 -user:admin -password:kjdfhgk1234

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
zarobhr



Joined: 17 Sep 2008
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 5:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

KS-Soft wrote:
Command line:
tscheck.exe - host:10.10.5.10 -user:admin -password:kjdfhgk1234

Regards
Alex


this is what i put in the script

startcmd

cmd /c %Script% %Params%

script

"c:\tstest\tscheck.exe" -host:%1 -user:%2 -password:%3

but no matter would the result on the hostmonitor test comes back ok even if i type the password wrong, how do i do the scrpt so it tells me there is a problem
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12030
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 5:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you use tscheck.exe - host:10.10.5.10 -user:admin -password:kjdfhgk1234 as command line and keep script body empty, you will save some system resources.

Quote:
but no matter would the result on the hostmonitor test comes back ok even if i type the password wrong, how do i do the scrpt so it tells me there is a problem

Well, if there is problem with terminal service, it should change test status.
If you are using wrong password, it will connect using current user credentials.

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
zarobhr



Joined: 17 Sep 2008
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 2:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

KS-Soft wrote:
If you use tscheck.exe - host:10.10.5.10 -user:admin -password:kjdfhgk1234 as command line and keep script body empty, you will save some system resources.

Quote:
but no matter would the result on the hostmonitor test comes back ok even if i type the password wrong, how do i do the scrpt so it tells me there is a problem

Well, if there is problem with terminal service, it should change test status.
If you are using wrong password, it will connect using current user credentials.

Regards
Alex

lets word this a different way maybe you will under stand

i set upo the test
here is the command
cmd /c "c:\tstest\tscheck.exe -host:199.xx.xxx.xxx -user:crgt-acct\administrator -password:xxxxxx123"

if i do a lets try i get
[3:39:32 PM] Script executed, correct result received:
----------
- Status: Ok
- Reply:
----------
if i type a wrong password or change ip address to a bad server and then do a lets try i get this

[3:40:13 PM] HostMonitor is going to execute "TSTEST" script ...
[3:40:33 PM] Error: script timed out

when i have the test setup and firing the status is always ok who can i get it to not be okay if the server password is wrong or if server is unreachable , i just to it to show as a problem so i can send an alert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12030
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 3:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
[3:40:13 PM] HostMonitor is going to execute "TSTEST" script ...
[3:40:33 PM] Error: script timed out

You may increase timeout.

Quote:
when i have the test setup and firing the status is always ok who can i get it to not be okay if the server password is wrong or if server is unreachable , i just to it to show as a problem so i can send an alert

if server is unreachable? No problem. Just increase timeout specified for the test.
if the password is wrong? This utility is not designed for this.

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Library All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

KS-Soft Forum Index