KS-Soft. Network Management Solutions
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister    ProfileProfile    Log inLog in 

RMA started but cannot contact with RMA manager

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> RMA for UNIX
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
rapport_ralph



Joined: 27 May 2008
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2008 6:20 am    Post subject: RMA started but cannot contact with RMA manager Reply with quote

I have installed the RMA now and the Daemon is running OK.

However, despite the remote IP address being in the rma.ini file I get a failed connection in the RMA manager.

Is there any way of running a test on the RMA through SSH just to make sure that the problem is to do with open ports rather than the RMA?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft Europe



Joined: 16 May 2006
Posts: 2833

PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2008 6:32 am    Post subject: Re: RMA started but cannot contact with RMA manager Reply with quote

rapport_ralph wrote:
However, despite the remote IP address being in the rma.ini file I get a failed connection in the RMA manager.
Could you set the FilterActive=0 value in [IncomeFilter] section in rma.ini? Just for testing? Please note: you should restart rma in order to apply changes.

rapport_ralph wrote:
Is there any way of running a test on the RMA through SSH just to make sure that the problem is to do with open ports rather than the RMA?
Sorry, RMA does not support SSH protocol. Please ensure the port, you have specified in rma.ini, is opened by firewall on the machine, where rma is running.

Regards,
Max
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
rapport_ralph



Joined: 27 May 2008
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2008 8:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

It is already set to filteractive I just realised. Sorry.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11782
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2008 5:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does it works now?

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
rapport_ralph



Joined: 27 May 2008
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 3:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No,

It was already on filteractive=0 before when I tried it. It still doesn't work now
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft Europe



Joined: 16 May 2006
Posts: 2833

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 8:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

rapport_ralph wrote:
It was already on filteractive=0 before when I tried it. It still doesn't work now
The port, you have specified in rma.ini, should be opened by firewall on the machine, where RMA is running. If firewall blocks connection to this port, you will not be able to connect to the agent from outside.
Could you also send rma.ini to support@ks-soft.net?

Regards,
Max
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11782
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 10:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Is there any way of running a test on the RMA through SSH just to make sure that the problem is to do with open ports rather than the RMA?

You may check RMA log files or start RMA in interactive mode using -i option. If output on screen looks like
====================
Command line checking .. Ok
Settings checking .. Ok
CPU testing .. Ok
Basic encyption checking .. Ok
RMA encyption checking .. Ok
Sock testing .. Ok
Listening...
====================
and nothing else happens when you are trying to connect to the agent, then I see 2 possible reasons of the problem
1) network problem (e.g. firewall block the port)
2) or you have used wrong IP address and/or port when setup RMA record for RMA Manager

If RMA receives connects from RMA Manager and shows some messages on screen, please check what exactly RMA is trying to say.

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
rapport_ralph



Joined: 27 May 2008
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2008 4:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

This was my fault sorry. I had added port 1055 to iptables but had not realised our firewall restart option flushes the rules before restarting.

It is all working fine now thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11782
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2008 5:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You are welcome

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> RMA for UNIX All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

KS-Soft Forum Index