KS-Soft. Network Management Solutions
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister    ProfileProfile    Log inLog in 

RMA certisfied for VMware ESX
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> RMA for UNIX
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Mogge



Joined: 04 Mar 2004
Posts: 83
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2007 6:06 am    Post subject: RMA certisfied for VMware ESX Reply with quote

Hi

I know that the HostMonitor Agent RMA is not certisfied for VMware ESX. Do you know of any plans for doing so or is it you that will take action for making it certisfied for use on the VMware ESX platform?

Have you any surgestions on how to get further on with this?

Vere kind regards

Mogens B. Lassen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12062
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2007 11:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I will try to explain our policy...
We have not tested VMware because 1-10 testing systems will not discover all possible problems. We are testing HostMonitor in our network all the time. However we upload Beta version every time we make significant changes in the code. It may work perfectly in our environment but we call it "Beta" because it may lead to some problems on 1/100 of the systems. If Beta version was tested by 1000 customers (at least) and we have not received any bug reports, then we upload release.
I am afraid we do not have 1000 VMware users. That's why we cannot be sure RMA works fine on such systems.

You may try it in your environment, may be it works perfectly...

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Mogge



Joined: 04 Mar 2004
Posts: 83
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2007 2:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Alex

Sure - I understand your points...

...but I have to ask you again... is it you who are going to take the first step in getting the agent "clear" or is it VMware?
I see your point in not having this many users on VMware for not doing a lot of work for a little audience but if it would be driven by the VMware group then there will be not that much work in it.

/Mogge
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12062
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2007 8:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
is it you who are going to take the first step in getting the agent "clear" or is it VMware

I think everything is up to you and other customers. Have you tried RMA? Do you have any problems?
If yes, please describe the problem and we will try to fix that.
If you do not have any problems and RMA works fine on your VMware system, please send feedback as well.

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Mogge



Joined: 04 Mar 2004
Posts: 83
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2007 1:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay - I'm building a test enviroment and I will test it and post the result here...

And now for all you user: DOES ANYONE OF YOU USE THE RMA ON VMWARE ESX 3? Please give you comments here.

Kind Regards
Mogge
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
mos-eisley



Joined: 21 Mar 2007
Posts: 76
Location: Klarup (AAlborg), Demark

PostPosted: Mon Jul 23, 2007 5:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not on the ESX server itself - but all my clients and HM server are virtual. Is that what You was looking for? Or was it on the ESX server itself?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
k2teknik



Joined: 24 Jul 2007
Posts: 8
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Tue Jul 24, 2007 6:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

[quote="mos-eisley"]Not on the ESX server itself - but all my clients and HM server are virtual. Is that what You was looking for? Or was it on the ESX server itself?[/quote]

I think he wants to run the agent on the ESX host server.
I want to do the same, but how to get and install all this wounderfull stuf:
libstdc++
libm.so
libgcc_s
libpthread
libc
ld-linux

I did not get any information on this at http://gcc.gnu.org/

Is there any guide telling step-by-step where to get what and how to install on ESX ?

I will be happy to test, I got a testenviroment for ESX.

/Hans
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Yoorix



Joined: 14 Dec 2005
Posts: 177

PostPosted: Tue Jul 24, 2007 2:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

k2teknik wrote:
I want to do the same, but how to get and install all this wounderfull stuf:
libstdc++
libm.so
libgcc_s
libpthread
libc
ld-linux

What exact version of ESX server have you got installed? I just downloaded the VMware ESX Server 3.0.1 and I can see everything you need on installation CD in /VMware/RPMS folder:
glibc-2.3.2-95.37.i686.rpm
libstdc++-3.2.3-53.i386.rpm
libgcc-3.2.3-53.i386.rpm

k2teknik wrote:
Is there any guide telling step-by-step where to get what and how to install on ESX ?
You just should use "rpm" command to install appropriate rpm packages from the installation CD. If you do not have these packages on the VMWare ESX server installation CD, you may download it from the internet, for example from here: http://rpm.pbone.net/

Regards,
Yoorix
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
k2teknik



Joined: 24 Jul 2007
Posts: 8
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Wed Jul 25, 2007 6:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had only tryed out vmware 2.54 (and it is missing something)

So I just did test on 3.01 and the rma agent start to Listening...
But I can't get connetion from HostMonitor, it just timeout.
I can ping in both directions, and an agent I have on a Windows platform connets correctly.

My rma.ini look like this:
RmaPath = /tmp/RMA/rma
TmpDir =
Comment=myComments
Host=IP_on_Host_where_agent_is_running
Port=1055
Timeout=5000
Password=mypassword

[Logging]
LogSuccess=0
OkLogFile=log.txt
LogFails=1
BadLogFile=log.txt
VerboseLogFile=log_verbose.txt

[IncomeFilter]
FilterActive=0
FilterList=127.0.0.1 192.168.1.10 192.168.1.12 192.168.1.101 192.168.1.102
FilterMarks=11111

[RemoteManagment]
AllowUpdates=0
UpdateAddr=192.168.1.100-192.168.1.105, 192.168.1.12, 127.0.0.1
AllowManage=0
ManageAddr=192.168.1.100-192.168.1.105, 192.168.1.12, 127.0.0.1

[EnabledTests]
Ping=1
TCP=1
UDP=1
UNC=1
FolderSize=1
CountFiles=1
FileExists=1
TextLog=1
FileCRC=1
CompareFiles=1
Process=1
CPUUsage=1
Script=1
External=1
ODBC=1
SNMP=1
ShellScript=1

[EnabledActions]
ExecuteAction=0
TcpUdpAction=1
SyslogAction=1

[Tests]
CPUUsageScript=cpu.sh
ProcCntScript=proccnt.sh
ProcListScript=proclist.sh
********************

Regards.
/Hans
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft Europe



Joined: 16 May 2006
Posts: 2832

PostPosted: Wed Jul 25, 2007 6:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So, you have been able to start the agent on VMWare ESX 3.0.1. Great news.
What exact error do you see on HostMonitor's side? Connection error? Cannot read data? Other?
What messages do you see in the log.txt file, that is located in rma's forlder on ESX machine?
Could you try to start the agent in verbose mode using parameters -i -vd (e.g. ./rma -i -vd ./rma.ini)?

Regards,
Max
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
mos-eisley



Joined: 21 Mar 2007
Posts: 76
Location: Klarup (AAlborg), Demark

PostPosted: Wed Jul 25, 2007 7:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I belive there is a firewall build into the Service Console of the ESX server, You need to open the port in it.

Read: http://www.esxguide.com/esx/content/view/20/77/

esxcfg-firewall

esxcfg-firewall --openPort <port,Protocol,Direction,name>

esxcfg-firewall --closePort <port,Protocol,Direction>

port: Apllication Port
Protocol:tcp or udp
Direction: in or out
name: Descriptive name of rule

esxcfg-firewall -q to query settings



Finally, If You use The Virtual Infrastructure client - even the firewall is open via the commands above, you wont see it in that client, it only shows the standard ports it is aware about.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
KS-Soft Europe



Joined: 16 May 2006
Posts: 2832

PostPosted: Wed Jul 25, 2007 9:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think, Normann is right. It is exatly the firewall issue. We just have testes the "RMA 1.25 for Linux" on VMWare ESX Server 3.0.1 and the agent works fine.
So, you may use "RMA 1.25 for Linux" on VMware ESX Server 3.0.1 without hesitation. "RMA 1.25 for Linux" is available at our site: http://www.hostmonitor.biz/download/rma/rma125_lini32.tgz

Regards,
Max
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
k2teknik



Joined: 24 Jul 2007
Posts: 8
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Thu Jul 26, 2007 4:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

[quote="KS-Soft Europe"]I think, Normann is right. It is exatly the firewall issue. We just have testes the "RMA 1.25 for Linux" on VMWare ESX Server 3.0.1 and the agent works fine.
So, you may use "RMA 1.25 for Linux" on VMware ESX Server 3.0.1 without hesitation. "RMA 1.25 for Linux" is available at our site: http://www.hostmonitor.biz/download/rma/rma125_lini32.tgz

Regards,
Max[/quote]
Thanks for this tip, it was the firewall I had forgot all about.
http://www.esxguide.com was new to me too.

So it is working, exept from the fact that the agent do not support "Drive free space". And info on "Drive free space" is what I need.

Anyone with an idea on how to make this agent more "Drive free space" friendly ?

I am using UNC to get "Drive free space" from my Windows and Novell servers, but this wan't work against my vmware 2.54 & 3.01 (I expect that I need samba on vmware to be able to do this UNC test, and do not want to installe samba just for this)

/Hans
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft Europe



Joined: 16 May 2006
Posts: 2832

PostPosted: Thu Jul 26, 2007 5:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

k2teknik wrote:
So it is working, exept from the fact that the agent do not support "Drive free space". And info on "Drive free space" is what I need.
Actually, "Drive free space" is not supported by Linux agent. You have to use "UNC" test method instead. Here you can find the information regarding tests: http://www.ks-soft.net/hostmon.eng/index-tests.htm

k2teknik wrote:
I am using UNC to get "Drive free space" from my Windows and Novell servers, but this wan't work against my vmware 2.54 & 3.01 (I expect that I need samba on vmware to be able to do this UNC test, and do not want to installe samba just for this)
What exact status does test return? What error do you see in "Reply" field? Have you selected the appropriate agent from "Test By" dropdown in "Test Properties" window?
You do not need samba, you just have to select agent from the "Test by" dropdown and specify necessary file system to check(e.g. /usr/local, /opt/, etc.)
Actually, "UNC" test method works with agent on ESX 3.0.1 as well in our environment.
What exact agent have you installed on the ESX server? You may try "RMA 1.25 for Linux" that is available at our site: http://www.ks-soft.net/hostmon.eng/downpage.htm#unix

Regards,
Max


Last edited by KS-Soft Europe on Thu Jul 26, 2007 6:23 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
k2teknik



Joined: 24 Jul 2007
Posts: 8
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Thu Jul 26, 2007 6:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
What exact status does test return? What error do you see in "Reply" field?

It returns "Windows cannot find the network path, verify that the network path is correct ................"

Quote:
Have you selected the appropriate agent from "Test By" dropdown in "Test Properties" window?

In this case I use "Host Monitor"
In test method I use "UNC"
In path I had been trying different ways:
//servername/tmp/ or //servername/home/ or //servername/var/
\\servername\tmp\ or \\servername\home\ or \\servername\var\
//servername/dev/cciss/c0d0p2

They all fail to return any information.
I am unsure about the syntaks in "path".

Quote:
You do not need samba, you just have to select agent from the "Test by" dropdown and specify necessary file system to check(e.g. /usr/local, /opt/, etc.)
Actually, "UNC" test method works with agent on ESX 3.0.1 as well in our environment.
What exact agent have you installed on the ESX server? You may try "RMA 1.25 for Linux" that is available at our site: http://www.ks-soft.net/hostmon.eng/downpage.htm#unix

Regards,
Max

I am using agent RMA 1.25 for Linux.

Regards.
/Hans
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> RMA for UNIX All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

KS-Soft Forum Index