KS-Soft. Network Management Solutions
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister    ProfileProfile    Log inLog in 

Scripting with folders

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    KS-Soft Forum Index -> HostMonitor
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
grberk



Joined: 22 Apr 2002
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Apr 24, 2002 6:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe I am missing something here. I have several hosts and routers that I have setup to monitor. I have setup a folder for each T1 that the devices are connected to. I would like it so that it the router for a particular T1/Folder goes out, it will disable tests on the remaining hosts in that folder. I was able to do this before using the DisableTest _AllTCP so it would turn everything else off, and then run the script using EnableAllTests to turn them all back on. This still works, but I don't want to disable tests on everything, just in that folder/T1. Is this possible? I thought I read that the scripting would handle this, but I have yet to find and example.

Oh, BTW - in v 3.10 beta, the test type for SMTP shows up in the list as SNMP. Just thought you might want to know that....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12606
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Apr 24, 2002 9:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, you can work with specified folder only. There are two new commands:
SetCurrentFolder <name of folder>|<full path>
IncludeSubfolders yes|no
Also you can setup your T1 device as Master test for other tests and do not use script at all.

Regards
Alex

PS Thank you for the tip about SMTP. Will be corrected
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
grberk



Joined: 22 Apr 2002
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Apr 25, 2002 7:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, so how do I implement this? Here is an example of my settings:

I have a router and 5 hosts under the root/qwest folder.

If the router goes down, I want to disable all of the hosts testing in the root/qwest folder.

What is the proper format for this in a script?

What is the proper format to re-enable the tests?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12606
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Apr 25, 2002 9:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If in old version you used "DisableTest _AllTCP", you can still use this command:
;----------------------------------------
; script to disable tests
SetCurrentFolder qwest
DisableTest _AllTCP
;----------------------------------------

;----------------------------------------
; script to enable tests
SetCurrentFolder qwest
EnableAllTests
;----------------------------------------

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
grberk



Joined: 22 Apr 2002
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Apr 25, 2002 4:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I almost have this working now. BUT...

If I disable a test, and then re-enable it, the test wants to run a profile, which I have set to email me. So, if the script runs and disables 5 hosts even though they aren't really down, when the router comes back and re-enables the hosts, every single test sends me an email. Is this an over-looked bug, or am I doing something wrong?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12606
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Apr 25, 2002 5:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I will investigate problem with alert actions. BUT...
I still don't understand why do you use script. It was necessary in version 1.xx. In version 3.xx you just define you T1 device as Master test for other tests. In latest version http://www.ks-soft.net/download/hm313.zip you can setup Master test for group of selected tests in one shot.

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
grberk



Joined: 22 Apr 2002
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Apr 25, 2002 9:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My mistake! I was using the wrong version at work, and the newest one at home. I see how it works without the script by using master and dependency tests. I have it working now. Thanks for your quick assistance!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12606
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Apr 26, 2002 12:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I fixed problem with wrong alerts. HostMonitor 3.xx has option "Reset Recurrences when test gets disabled". This options didn't work properly (it always resets counter). I fixed it, in next version everything will be Ok.

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    KS-Soft Forum Index -> HostMonitor All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

KS-Soft Forum Index