KS-Soft. Network Management Solutions
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister    ProfileProfile    Log inLog in 

Errors in 6.72 version.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12112
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2007 2:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could you please check resource usage for HostMonitor process at regular intervals, e.g. every 1 hour? Please check Handles, GDI and USER objects, Threads.
When problem appears: record all possible information about process, close HostMonitor, download test version www.ks-soft.net/download/hm674d5.zip and start HM674D5.EXE instead of HostMon.EXE. How this version will work?

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12112
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2007 2:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also, could you send you settings for testing? We need *.HML, *.LST and *.INI files

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Dubolomov



Joined: 01 Jun 2006
Posts: 214
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2007 11:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

KS-Soft wrote:
Quote:
I have any ping test for checking of absence reply (so that tests have reverse alert checked). The normal status of these tests is Ok (no reply). But now some of this tests has "Unknown" status with "Timed out" reply.

I assume Ping test is performed by RMA?
Could you please check resource usage for each process, especially for HostMonitor? You may use standard Windows Task Manager to check Handles, GDI and USER objects. What the total resource usage?

Regards
Alex

Almost all test including ping performed by HostMonitor.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dubolomov



Joined: 01 Jun 2006
Posts: 214
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2007 11:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

KS-Soft wrote:
Could you please check resource usage for HostMonitor process at regular intervals, e.g. every 1 hour? Please check Handles, GDI and USER objects, Threads.
When problem appears: record all possible information about process, close HostMonitor, download test version www.ks-soft.net/download/hm674d5.zip and start HM674D5.EXE instead of HostMon.EXE. How this version will work?

Regards
Alex

Ok. I'll try to monitor resources for HM. Then will try to use test version.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dubolomov



Joined: 01 Jun 2006
Posts: 214
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Fri Mar 23, 2007 4:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So.

Uptime 4.5 hours.
Handles: 400-1100 (realy 500-700)
Threads: 21-230 (realy 50-70)
User Objects: 134
GDI Objects: 186

Uptime 5.5 hours.
Handles: 450-1300 (realy 500-700)
Threads: 21-230 (realy 50-70)
User Objects: 135
GDI Objects: 189

Uptime 6.5 hours.
Handles: 400-1100 (realy 500-700)
Threads: 21-230 (realy 50-70)
User Objects: 135
GDI Objects: 188

Uptime 7.5 hours.
Handles: 400-1100 (realy 500-700)
Threads: 21-230 (realy 50-70)
User Objects: 135
GDI Objects: 189

Uptime 8.5 hours.
Handles: 400-1100 (realy 500-700)
Threads: 21-230 (realy 50-70)
User Objects: 143
GDI Objects: 207

Now i had recieve that bug messages.
uptime is 9.5 hours.
User Objects grows to 235
GDI Objects grows to 230
About 40 HM's windows with error messages. After closing all of them GDI Objects seted to 145 and GDI Objects seted to 203 but every new message window was created every 1-2 seconds.

Now i launched "HM674D5.EXE" file.
I started perfomance counter few ours ago with all counters of hostmon process. So i can send this log for you.

I'm sorry, but my leaderships doesn't think as a good idea to send hml files for you.

Now i continue to keep a look-out for HM. If it can help i can launch perfomance counter.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dubolomov



Joined: 01 Jun 2006
Posts: 214
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Fri Mar 23, 2007 7:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the same problem with this test exe-file. But without any windows with error message. The same symptoms. User Objects was 401 and GDI Objects was 247 when i started recieve error messages from HM.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12112
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Mar 23, 2007 10:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So, no resource leakage but HostMonitor cannot create new threads.. strange May be some stack related problem...

Also I wonder why nobody else experiences similar problem Version 6.7x was downloaded over 12,000 times.
We have installed the same Novell client, trying to reproduce the problem. So far everything works fine.

Quote:
I'm sorry, but my leaderships doesn't think as a good idea to send hml files for you

If we will not be able to reproduce this problem, we would not find it
Could you send *.LST and *.INI files at least? You don't need to send connlist.lst file that contains information about all accounts.
What kind of tests do you use beside Ping and SNMP? Could you send screen shot of Estimate Load dialog? Do you use Web Service, Telnet Service? Or you are using RCC only? Could you try to run HostMonitor without RCC for a while?
Do you use Views?

BTW If you are using Connection Manager instead of obsolete "Connect as" test related options, you may send HML file as well - in such case it does not contain your passwords (except URL/HTTP tests).

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12112
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Mar 23, 2007 11:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could you try version 6.70? www.ks-soft.net/download/hm670.exe
If this version works fine, this means we made error in version 6.72. It will be easy to find the problem. We did not make a lot of changes in this version.
Do you use undocumented QuickLogSize option?

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Dubolomov



Joined: 01 Jun 2006
Posts: 214
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Fri Mar 23, 2007 11:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok. I think i can create backup copy of HM files, delete all nessesary information and send these files for you. What is e-mail address?
Can i install 6.70 version in upgrade mode? Does it uses the same files-format as 6.74 version?

And i would like to make sure to remind that version 6.54 with all the same options and tests works without any problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12112
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Mar 23, 2007 1:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Ok. I think i can create backup copy of HM files, delete all nessesary information and send these files for you. What is e-mail address?

As usually: support@ks-soft.net

Quote:
Can i install 6.70 version in upgrade mode? Does it uses the same files-format as 6.74 version?

Yes

Quote:
And i would like to make sure to remind that version 6.54 with all the same options and tests works without any problem.

If you modify files using version 6.7x, version 6.54 will not be able to read these files. New version keeps old copy of the files using ~hm extension so you may rename it to HML and use file again. However its better to backup all *.LST, *.HML files. I think you already made such copy because you have used version 6.54 then 6.72 then 6.54 again

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Dubolomov



Joined: 01 Jun 2006
Posts: 214
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2007 8:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll send you archive with all configuration files. Now i'll try to install version 6.70.

KS-Soft wrote:

If you modify files using version 6.7x, version 6.54 will not be able to read these files.

It's not a problem. I have copy of all HM's files for every day for a few monthes long. All versions that i used.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dubolomov



Joined: 01 Jun 2006
Posts: 214
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2007 7:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I see the same problem with version 6.70 and without RCC.
Did you recieve my configuration files?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft Europe



Joined: 16 May 2006
Posts: 2832

PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2007 7:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dubolomov wrote:
I see the same problem with version 6.70 and without RCC.
It is a pity.

Dubolomov wrote:
Did you recieve my configuration files?
Sorry, we have not received any files from you yet. Could you send them one more time?

Regards,
Max
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Dubolomov



Joined: 01 Jun 2006
Posts: 214
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2007 11:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

KS-Soft Europe wrote:
Sorry, we have not received any files from you yet. Could you send them one more time?

Regards,
Max

Finished.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
administrator



Joined: 02 Apr 2002
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2007 11:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have added your e-mail address (...@pisem.net) into "white list". Please send the files one more time

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 2 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

KS-Soft Forum Index