KS-Soft. Network Management Solutions
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister    ProfileProfile    Log inLog in 

SNMP Error: No Such Name

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
copperpot



Joined: 09 Jan 2007
Posts: 8
Location: Spokane, WA

PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2007 5:44 pm    Post subject: SNMP Error: No Such Name Reply with quote

Hi again,

I am trying to setup an action that employs the SNMP set function.

The OID is this: .1.3.6.1.4.1.762.2.1.6

The Set value needs to be an 'integer' and if its set to '1' then it will reboot

I'm getting this error: SNMP Error: No Such Name

Can anyone suggest possible reasons for this error msg?

Thanks,
Copperpot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12009
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2007 5:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Make sure you have specified correct OID. Probably you forgot to add trailing .0

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
copperpot



Joined: 09 Jan 2007
Posts: 8
Location: Spokane, WA

PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2007 6:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nope I remembered to try it with the .0 at the end. I get the same error msg either way.

Not sure if this helps but this SNMP set is initiated through an RMA computer. The RMA function is already working for dozens of tests, most of which are just pings to various equipments that are on a private subnet.

Any other ideas as to why the previously posted error message is returned?

Tks,
Copperpot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12009
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2007 6:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Any other ideas as to why the previously posted error message is returned?

Its good to check manual related to device you are using. What kind of software/hardware do you use? What version of SNMP protocol is supported by this device?

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
AntonyP



Joined: 02 Jan 2006
Posts: 159
Location: Athens Greece

PostPosted: Thu Feb 22, 2007 1:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think it is a lucent device. Copperpot, can you browse it using the HM mib browser? If so, you should be able to see if the oid you specify really exists.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dubolomov



Joined: 01 Jun 2006
Posts: 214
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Thu Feb 22, 2007 3:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

AntonyP wrote:
I think it is a lucent device. Copperpot, can you browse it using the HM mib browser? If so, you should be able to see if the oid you specify really exists.

If device has any permissions options you must also include ip-address of computer where HM (or RMA) is installed (such as APC management cards for UPS).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

KS-Soft Forum Index