KS-Soft. Network Management Solutions
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister    ProfileProfile    Log inLog in 

Trying to use 'Private' MIBs - HELP

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
copperpot



Joined: 09 Jan 2007
Posts: 8
Location: Spokane, WA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 1:32 pm    Post subject: Trying to use 'Private' MIBs - HELP Reply with quote

I am a little new to this program and the gazillion options it has. I need to use SNMP for a microwave system and thus custom a MIB file has been defined by the microwave company.

I am running the current version.
I have ran the MIB browser, added the new MIB definitions, and saved it into the the same MIB database. I think this is true because I can run the MIB browser again and the new MIBs show up in the tree under the 'private' section.

When I create a new test, the private MIBS i have added do not show up.
They seem to have a similar signature to SNMP type mibs and I'm thinking they will show up in that test-type area drop down list, but i do not see them anywhere in any list.

On a test-setup-window I've tried typing in an OID that is not in any list and get a response that the SNMP message cannot be interpreted.

It would be great to understand a general procedure to add a new MIB to the Host Monitor, and then create a test using OIDs from the new MIB. I have scoured the manual and some of this forum for hints and clues and do not have enough information.

Can anyone give me a crash-course with this?
Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft Europe



Joined: 16 May 2006
Posts: 2832

PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 1:45 pm    Post subject: Re: Trying to use 'Private' MIBs - HELP Reply with quote

copperpot wrote:
When I create a new test, the private MIBS i have added do not show up. They seem to have a similar signature to SNMP type mibs and I'm thinking they will show up in that test-type area drop down list, but i do not see them anywhere in any list.

If you click on "Browse MIBs" button next to "OID" field (small button with opened book depicted), HostMonitor will launch MIB Browser displaying the hierarchy tree of SNMP variables. Now you may browse variables, choose another variable if needed and click [Ok] button to use the selected variable by HostMonitor.

copperpot wrote:
It would be great to understand a general procedure to add a new MIB to the Host Monitor, and then create a test using OIDs from the new MIB.
Everything is pretty simple. You just should execute MIB Browser and append certain MIB file to the MIB Database. Then you should setup new SNMP GET test, invoke MIB Browser using "Browse MIBs" button and select appropriate variable.

Regards,
Max
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
copperpot



Joined: 09 Jan 2007
Posts: 8
Location: Spokane, WA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 3:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok

As im trying to setup a test on the KS-hostmonitor, I can see that the SNMP agent is receiving the SNMP GET message by looking at the SNMP agent's display. Then, i get an error message on the hostmonitor that says this: Cannot retrieve data (unknown variable OID)

If I can see these OIDs in teh MIB browser then shouldnt they be able to be interpreted? I am missing something

Thanks.
Copperpot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12012
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 3:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

May be you are missing ".0" at the end of OID? Single instance OID should use ".0". What exactly OID do you use?

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
copperpot



Joined: 09 Jan 2007
Posts: 8
Location: Spokane, WA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No I have included the .0 at the end of the OID and the error message I described in the previous post is what is returned.

Host Monitor seems to not be able to interpret the answer that is sent back by the SNMP agent even though the MIB definition is 'appended' to the database used by Hostmonitor.

~Copperpot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
copperpot



Joined: 09 Jan 2007
Posts: 8
Location: Spokane, WA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 7:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I may have figured it out, had to do with something else on the SNMP agent. Thanks for your help !

Copperpot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft Europe



Joined: 16 May 2006
Posts: 2832

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 3:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

copperpot wrote:
Host Monitor seems to not be able to interpret the answer that is sent back by the SNMP agent even though the MIB definition is 'appended' to the database used by Hostmonitor.

If OID represents an array, e.g. Interface Counters, you have to add the array index, like .1 or .2 to access certain element in array.

Regards,
Max
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12012
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 1:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Host Monitor seems to not be able to interpret the answer that is sent back by the SNMP agent even though the MIB definition is 'appended' to the database used by Hostmonitor

I believe "unknown variable OID" is the answer from your device.

So, what exactly OID do you use? May we access your device for testing?
What version of SNMP protocol is supported by your device? Windows supports SNMP v1 and v2, does not support SNMP v3

Quote:
I may have figured it out, had to do with something else on the SNMP agent. Thanks for your help !

Do you mean everything works fine now? May we know the reason of the problem? This information could be useful for other customers

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JuergenF



Joined: 26 Jan 2003
Posts: 330
Location: Germany, North Rhine-Westphalia

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 4:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

KS-Soft Europe wrote:
If OID represents an array, e.g. Interface Counters, you have to add the array index, like .1 or .2 to access certain element in array.


Harland Adelaars wrote:
Adding the interface nummer .1 works, thanks for the help!


I suggest to add a line to the manual. It's tricky with that arrays
http://www.ks-soft.net/hostmon.eng/tests.htm#chkSNMP
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 12012
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 7:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I suggest to add a line to the manual. It's tricky with that arrays

H'm.. it's tricky but it's common SNMP rule.
Probably its better to add link to some good online book

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JuergenF



Joined: 26 Jan 2003
Posts: 330
Location: Germany, North Rhine-Westphalia

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 11:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

KS-Soft wrote:
Quote:
I suggest to add a line to the manual. It's tricky with that arrays

H'm.. it's tricky but it's common SNMP rule.


Yes it is. But how many people know that. I started as an SNMP rookie too.

May be you can do both. (Add some lines and the links)
Regards

Juergen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
copperpot



Joined: 09 Jan 2007
Posts: 8
Location: Spokane, WA

PostPosted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 12:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks very much for your prompt support.

My problems with this SNMP project ended up not having much to do with the KS-hostmonitor. The error message I was getting in the hostmonitor was just leading me in the wrong direction because of the SNMP agent's bad config.

The complication here was that the SNMP agent was just a software module that interfaces with a propeitary monitoring system and I had to use IP addresses (in the SNMP agent) to associate with different equipment addresses so the SNMP agent could relay between KS-hostmonitor and the propeitary monitor system. If anything the microwave company could have done some better documentation on their SNMP agent module and I could be not such a n00b.

p.s. I love examples

Anyways

Thanks again,
~Copperpot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

KS-Soft Forum Index