KS-Soft. Network Management Solutions
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister    ProfileProfile    Log inLog in 

RMA-Mgr

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    KS-Soft Forum Index -> HostMonitor
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
hmo



Joined: 14 Feb 2003
Posts: 81
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2003 1:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Alex!

If you're going to work with many...I mean MANY remote RMAs with the RMA Manager, then You might loose the overview of all agents.

For now I'we specifyed +75 RMAs - some goes into our web-production...and some goes into our "outsourcing" production! RMAs on those segments has different configuration/s etc. If I make any mistake regarding the correctly RMA(s) I update/change... then I need to go manually back for any change - ie. If I cut RMAMGR away for editing? (Well... I admit.. I DID THIS S*** !!)


Sooo... what to do about it? Our step away from Whatsup into HostMonitor is gaining even more now.. since HM v4.x and RMA finally is here.. (in beta) .. I aim at +1000 servers where anything CAN go wrong if I loose the overview!

Like HostMonitor...so should RMAMGR be as well. I mean the way folder/s-view work... The current RMAMGR is okay, but it would be heavy if we coult spilt into groups, sub-folders or something like that! Please have in mind, that multi-upgrade/changes (apply to) should only point into the "working folder/group" .. that might help?

Cheers,
Hans Mosegaard

_________________


[ This Message was edited by: hmo on 2003-07-25 01:49 ]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11049
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2003 1:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So, what's happened? You disabled remote management for agents and cannot enable it now? Or you set some settings for group of agents that should have different settings?

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
hmo



Joined: 14 Feb 2003
Posts: 81
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Sat Jul 26, 2003 10:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yep! I disabled remote update/management for some... since not all my RMAs have the same IP address entered. Our Monitor-console have different IP address for production-net and customer-net etc. If RMAs was could be grouped, that might not happen? Not a big issue, but when MANY RMAs is on list.. it might be a "cloud" to stay tuned on "who to configure what way" etc!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    KS-Soft Forum Index -> HostMonitor All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

KS-Soft Forum Index