KS-Soft. Network Management Solutions
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister    ProfileProfile    Log inLog in 

Hyper-V Host Status: Error: Invalid Class
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Bug reports
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
xcentric



Joined: 23 Oct 2010
Posts: 176

PostPosted: Wed Feb 19, 2014 11:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sure no problem.

Guest/host status is "Ok" and a blank reply. If this is intended behavior then lets move on.

Regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11782
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Feb 19, 2014 11:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Guest/host status is "Ok" and a blank reply. If this is intended behavior then lets move on

Yes, this is correct behavior.

Quote:
This is displaying the host hostname and not the guest vm name for the highest cpu usage. Also, this appears to be replying with the host cpu usage.

This is wrong. We are checking our code.
You are using RMA for this test, right?

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
xcentric



Joined: 23 Oct 2010
Posts: 176

PostPosted: Wed Feb 19, 2014 11:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes. Active RMA v4.81.

Regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11782
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Feb 19, 2014 5:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could you please update agent
www.ks-soft.net/download/rma481.zip

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
xcentric



Joined: 23 Oct 2010
Posts: 176

PostPosted: Wed Feb 19, 2014 6:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Seems to be working now.

On one server I get "No processors info" but that is because that server is the replication backup host which has the vm's but none of them are running until a disaster. I guess that is ok but shows as unknown. Maybe "No vm's online" reply and ok status? Otherwise as of now, enable that specific test when a disaster vm is turned on to go from unknown to ok.

Great job on the response times Alex. Thank you.

Regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11782
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Feb 20, 2014 12:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
On one server I get "No processors info" but that is because that server is the replication backup host which has the vm's but none of them are running until a disaster.

Yes, this is correct bahavior.

Quote:
I guess that is ok but shows as unknown. Maybe "No vm's online" reply and ok status?

H'm, then we need to add additional check to make sure system is working properly.
May be in next version...

Quote:
Great job on the response times Alex. Thank you.

You are welcome

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Bug reports All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

KS-Soft Forum Index