KS-Soft. Network Management Solutions
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister    ProfileProfile    Log inLog in 

%CommentLine1% in Test Name Field

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Bug reports
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
sbabcock



Joined: 16 Oct 2014
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2014 4:49 pm    Post subject: %CommentLine1% in Test Name Field Reply with quote

My Test Name Field looks like :

%methodname%: %host% %CommentLine1%

While %methodname%: %host% display correctly
%CommentLine1% shows up as "%CommentLine1%"

CAn I use the %CommentLine1% field in the Test Name Field
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sbabcock



Joined: 16 Oct 2014
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2014 5:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also :

In the Subject Field of the Send E-Mail Action

I have tried this : %TaskComment% %CommentLine2% %Status%

1. In the e-mail only %TaskComment% shows in the subject field
2. %TaskComment% is NOT complete - It shows only Comment Line 1

According to the "Edit Comment Lines Display" in the Test Properties Window,
%TaskComment% shows both CommentLine1 and Comment Line2 concatenated


So ... just trying to figure out if these are bugs or "Working as Designed"

Thanks,

Steve
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11773
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Oct 17, 2014 8:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Don't see any bugs here.

1) There is list of variables that can be used as test name parameter
http://ks-soft.net/hostmon.eng/mframe.htm#tests.htm#templates

2) Subject is 1 line so it shows 1st line from %TaskComment%

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
JuergenF



Joined: 26 Jan 2003
Posts: 330
Location: Germany, North Rhine-Westphalia

PostPosted: Mon Aug 14, 2017 12:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Similar request:

My "Test name" looks like:
Barracuda DC Agent on %host% %TargetPort%
and displays fine.

I wan't to use the same line for "Comment" field.
sure I can use
Barracuda DC Agent on %host% %TargetPort%
as well.

Is there an easier way to use the same content in the "Comment" line.

Like %TestName% as content of the "Comment" line ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11773
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Aug 14, 2017 7:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, there is no such option and I am not sure why do you need 2 fields with the same value.

Please use Bug Reports forum for bug reports.

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Bug reports All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

KS-Soft Forum Index