KS-Soft. Network Management Solutions
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister    ProfileProfile    Log inLog in 

DFSRDiag Scrip on WIndows 2012 R2

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
zacherynuk



Joined: 20 Jul 2006
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 9:22 am    Post subject: DFSRDiag Scrip on WIndows 2012 R2 Reply with quote

Hi,

I have been using the following script for years on 2008 R2 machines, but I just cannot get 2012 R2 machines to launch any 64bit command, whether powershell or cmd. Can you advise ?

Thanks.

Code:

SET EL=
for /F "tokens=6 delims= " %%A IN ('"%WinDir%\Sysnative\dfsrdiag.exe backlog /rmem:File02 /rgname:Replicationgroup1 /rfname:Foldername /smem:file01"') DO SET EL=%%A & GOTO finish
@echo Should Never Happen
:FINISH
IF %EL%==is SET EL=0
@echo SCRIPTRES:Host is alive:%EL%
EXIT /B %EL%
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft Europe



Joined: 16 May 2006
Posts: 2833

PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 9:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Where exactly do you use this script?
It should be started from 64bit cmd or powershell.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
zacherynuk



Joined: 20 Jul 2006
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 10:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

D'oh!

(As a shell script)

I'm an idiot... hah. I am running it on a non DFS machine. It's been a long day. But... without having an agent installed - is it possible to run this on another machine ?

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11754
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 3:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Run script on another system without RMA agent?
If you install some service that will start script, then yes. HostMonitor can start service on remote system, it will execute script...

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
zacherynuk



Joined: 20 Jul 2006
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey Alex!
I may try pstools first.
This whole thing would go away if you would compile some 64 bit agents, your know, then we could use powershell.
It's a tick-box - why don't you ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11754
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 5:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not sure how 64-bit RMA will help.
Existing 32-bit RMA can start 64bit powershell when you need.

Quote:
It's a tick-box - why don't you ?

Tick box? A lot of code should be checked to make sure everything will work correctly. E.g. pointers will require 8 bytes instead of 4.
Sure, we can done this but so far we do not see advantages.

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Configuration, Maintenance, Troubleshooting All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

KS-Soft Forum Index