KS-Soft. Network Management Solutions
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister    ProfileProfile    Log inLog in 

RMA: Cannot read data

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Bug reports
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
clerevan



Joined: 13 Dec 2013
Posts: 54
Location: Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Wed May 07, 2014 9:04 am    Post subject: RMA: Cannot read data Reply with quote

Hi KS-Soft,

I want to check a VPN connection using FTP service that located in other network using RMA. The port that we use is 6661 (non standard port) but used for FTP connection, when I tried to test that port, hostmon error said that "RMA: cannot read data" if i check alert when: no reply. If I uncheck it, they said the host is alive, but i want to make sure the server give a reply, is there any way to make test non standard port to give any reply?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
KS-Soft Europe



Joined: 16 May 2006
Posts: 2833

PostPosted: Wed May 07, 2014 10:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I assume you are using "TCP connection" test method ?
"RMA: cannot read data" means test has higher timeout value than RMA connection timeout in your case. Please decrease test timeout.
Quote:
is there any way to make test non standard port to give any reply?

Port number does not metter.
You should send request (byte sequense) in order to get response from FTP server.
You may send invalid request, FTP server should reply with server name and syntax error message.
e.g.
Mark "Send data" option and specify any data (e.g. 0)
You may also check server name, returned by FTP server using "Alert when reply doesn't contain <server name>" option.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
clerevan



Joined: 13 Dec 2013
Posts: 54
Location: Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Thu May 08, 2014 2:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also i have a question but i don't want to make another thread.

I have ODBC connection testing, right now i want to use File DSN instead of system or user DSN. Can i do that while hostmonitor work as a service? And If Hostmon work as a service is it only use the system DSN even we configure use user account when log on as win32 service?

thanks,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
KS-Soft Europe



Joined: 16 May 2006
Posts: 2833

PostPosted: Thu May 08, 2014 4:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If HostMonitor started as Service, only System DSN can be used with ODBC Query tests.

Please do not use "Bug reports" forum for configuration related questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
clerevan



Joined: 13 Dec 2013
Posts: 54
Location: Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Fri May 09, 2014 7:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm sorry KS-soft but there is a report about bug or problems, i don't know wether it's a bug or not. Ok this is my case:

1. I want to start Hostmonitor service using user authentication.
2. I make a test for ODBC query and then send the reply for any action it gives.
3. I configure User DSN and System DSN for that SQL Server.
4. It works fine when I start Hostmonitor as application if I use User DSN because i login using my Domain account.
5. When I delete my user DSN and only use System DSN who should work for both of local system and every user, the hostmonitor send failed message said that the specified DSN contains an architecture mismatch between Driver and Application.
6. When I add User DSN it work perfectly, and setting between my user DSN and System DSN are completely the same.
7. Of course because this is failed, when I tried to start hostmonitor as service, it didn't work at all because it will use my system DSN who always failed.

Any Idea why this is happened? Is this bug? or there is something wrong with my config?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
KS-Soft Europe



Joined: 16 May 2006
Posts: 2833

PostPosted: Fri May 09, 2014 8:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
specified DSN contains an architecture mismatch between Driver and Application.

What Windows do you use: 32bit or 64bit?
This error may indicate that you have configured DSN using 64bit Data Source Administrator.
HostMonitor is 32bit application and requires DSN to be configured using 32bit Data Source Administrator (default location: C:\WINDOWS\SysWOW64\odbcad32.exe)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
clerevan



Joined: 13 Dec 2013
Posts: 54
Location: Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Fri May 09, 2014 8:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh yeah,

thank you very much, that's solve the problem!

I forgot that windows have 2 different odbc source for 64 architecture.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
KS-Soft Europe



Joined: 16 May 2006
Posts: 2833

PostPosted: Fri May 09, 2014 8:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You are welcome!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Bug reports All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

KS-Soft Forum Index