KS-Soft. Network Management Solutions
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister    ProfileProfile    Log inLog in 

Folder renaming issue

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Bug reports
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mrw



Joined: 08 Oct 2012
Posts: 151

PostPosted: Thu Oct 10, 2013 2:07 am    Post subject: Folder renaming issue Reply with quote

Hi,
Just discovered a tiny bug when renaming a folder.
If I just want to change some letters to upper or lowercase it says that the name already exists.
So to workaround I need to add/remove/replace a letter first, aply, and then change it back using the caps I want.

This is not a biggie but I thought IŽd let you know.

//Andreas..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11782
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 10, 2013 3:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you. Fixed in new version.
(not ready for release yet. its not critical, right?)

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11782
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 16, 2013 12:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you are using version 9.58, there is update at www.ks-soft.net/download/hm959.zip
Unzip files and replace hostmon.exe, rcc.exe and webservice.exe modules.

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
mrw



Joined: 08 Oct 2012
Posts: 151

PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 1:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I replaced the files with those in the zip and the rename funktion works fine now! Thank you!

Are there any other fixes or new features that these 3 files include that you can reveal?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KS-Soft



Joined: 03 Apr 2002
Posts: 11782
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 7:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Other usefull changes? You may acknowledge bad test items while test probe is started (test shows "Checking" status).
There are some changes in the code for new Web Interface but its not accessible yet.

Regards
Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KS-Soft Forum Index -> Bug reports All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

KS-Soft Forum Index